Terrace Court
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 202 Riverside Drive · 10025
At a glance
Terrace Court is a 102,791-square-foot multifamily housing building at 202 Riverside Drive in New York City, New York, built in 1904. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 52.1 kBtu/ft² and 806 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 52.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 89.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 806 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 590,357 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,369 therms |
| Water use | 4,463,870 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 102,791 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2666062:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 86 | +20 | 52.1 kBtu/ft² | 806 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 66 | 77.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,060 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 202 Riverside Drive
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10025
- Coordinates
- 40.79371, -73.97665
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 689,897 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 689,897 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 689,897 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 497,001 sq ft
- 225 West 83rd Stscore 36
Multifamily Housing · 459,259 sq ft
- 275 West 96th Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 450,751 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Terrace Court compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Terrace Court's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 28%. Its site EUI of 52.1 kBtu/ft² is about 30% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 50% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 102,791 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1904, 48 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Terrace Court's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Terrace Court, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2022 to 86 in 2023 (+20 points). Site EUI moved from 77.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 52.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 33% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,060 tCO₂e to 806 tCO₂e over the same span (down 24%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Terrace Court's 52.1 kBtu/ft² across 102,791 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,570 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 89.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 590,357 kWh of electricity, 33,369 therms of natural gas and 4,463,870 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Terrace Court to report its energy use?
Terrace Court reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:2666062:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- XX(7412) - Southgate - 433 (433 East 51st St)· 102,790 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 56 N 9 St· 102,789 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Stonehenge - 20 Park Avenue· 102,740 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Copy of Stonehenge - 20 Park Avenue· 102,740 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- New West 2: 24-30, 46-50, 52-56: NW2: 24-56 W 111· 102,736 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- New West 1: 8-44: NW1: 8 - 44 W 111· 102,736 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Terrace Court's energy grade?
Terrace Court scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Terrace Court use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 52.1 kBtu/ft² (89.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 102,791 sq ft, including 590,357 kWh of electricity and 33,369 therms of natural gas.
What are Terrace Court's carbon emissions?
Terrace Court reported 806 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Terrace Court?
Terrace Court is at 202 Riverside Drive, in New York City, New York 10025. Its coordinates are 40.79371, -73.97665 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Terrace Court and when was it built?
Terrace Court has 102,791 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1904 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Terrace Court covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Terrace Court, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/terrace-court-5d4685f2 (data as of October 2, 2026).