The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street)
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 388 Bridge Street · 11201
At a glance
The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street) is a 483,691-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2014. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 51 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 53.0 kBtu/ft² and 2,278 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 51 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 53.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 109.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,278 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 4,340,600 kWh |
| Natural gas | 108,044 therms |
| Water use | 20,280 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 483,691 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4412401:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 51 | +25 | 53.0 kBtu/ft² | 2,278 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 26 | -6 | 75.4 kBtu/ft² | 2,857 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 32 | 72.4 kBtu/ft² | 2,452 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 388 Bridge Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11201
- Coordinates
- 40.69159, -73.98532
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Chase Metrotech Campus (3&4)score —
Financial Office · 1,788,709 sq ft
- INGERSOLLscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,521,000 sq ft
- 445 Gold Stscore —
Movie Theater · 1,421,596 sq ft
- City Point - 445 Gold Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,421,596 sq ft
- 350 Jay Streetscore 54
Office · 1,420,558 sq ft
- JPMorgan Chase-4CMCscore 53
Financial Office · 1,330,743 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street)'s ENERGY STAR score of 51 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 53.0 kBtu/ft² is about 29% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 483,691 sq ft, it is about 379% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 62 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 32 in 2022 to 51 in 2024 (+19 points). Site EUI moved from 72.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 53.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 27% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,452 tCO₂e to 2,278 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 51 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 51 means the building performs better than about 51% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 51 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 24 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street)'s 53.0 kBtu/ft² across 483,691 sq ft works out to about 25.6 billion Btu (7,513 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 109.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,340,600 kWh of electricity, 108,044 therms of natural gas and 20,280 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street) to report its energy use?
The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4412401:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Whitman Owners Corp.· 483,338 sq ft · EUI 4.5 kBtu/ft²
- QFR (BBL - 4071170002)· 483,292 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Orsid - 170 West End Ave· 483,114 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 160 WEA (160 West End Avenue)· 482,878 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- DEPM 1286 - 45 Sutton Place South· 482,687 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Greenwich Club Residences· 481,731 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street)'s energy grade?
The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street) scores 51 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.0 kBtu/ft² (109.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 483,691 sq ft, including 4,340,600 kWh of electricity and 108,044 therms of natural gas.
What are The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street)'s carbon emissions?
The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street) reported 2,278 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street)?
The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street) is in New York City, New York 11201. Its coordinates are 40.69159, -73.98532 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street) and when was it built?
The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street) has 483,691 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Bridge Street Condominium (388 Bridge Street), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/the-bridge-street-condominium-388-bridge-street-877388a4 (data as of October 2, 2026).