The Pelham
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1874 Pelham Parkway South · 10461
At a glance
The Pelham is a 85,218-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1874 Pelham Parkway South in New York City, New York, built in 1970. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 62 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 77.0 kBtu/ft² and 422 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 62 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 77.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 105.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 422 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 347,140 kWh |
| Natural gas | 53,814 therms |
| Water use | 2,973 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 85,218 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2683930:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 62 | -4 | 77.0 kBtu/ft² | 422 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 66 | -3 | 74.6 kBtu/ft² | 402 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 69 | 76.9 kBtu/ft² | 388 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1874 Pelham Parkway South
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10461
- Coordinates
- 40.85552, -73.83042
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1 Earhart Lanescore —
Multifamily Housing · 5,541,031 sq ft
- Co Op - 1 Earhart Lanescore —
Multifamily Housing · 5,541,031 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 197,912 sq ft
- 2000 East Gun Hill Roadscore —
Residential Care Facility · 188,760 sq ft
- BRONX, NY-2718score 88
Retail Store · 166,320 sq ft
- 3651 Bruckner Blvdscore 100
Office · 126,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does The Pelham compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. The Pelham's ENERGY STAR score of 62 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 77.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 85,218 sq ft, it is about 16% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Pelham's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for The Pelham, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2022 to 62 in 2024 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 69. Site EUI moved from 76.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 77.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 388 tCO₂e to 422 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 62 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 62 means the building performs better than about 62% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 62 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 13 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Pelham's 77.0 kBtu/ft² across 85,218 sq ft works out to about 6.6 billion Btu (1,923 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 105.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 347,140 kWh of electricity, 53,814 therms of natural gas and 2,973 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires The Pelham to report its energy use?
The Pelham reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2683930:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 72-36 112th Street· 85,200 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Stellar - 522 Ocean Avenue· 85,200 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- 2110 Barnes Ave - 36569· 85,195 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Building 3, 3835-3845 Sedgwick Avenue· 85,175 sq ft
- Lawrence Martire: 9323 Shore Road· 85,152 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- NB:130 Barrow Street· 85,137 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is The Pelham's energy grade?
The Pelham scores 62 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Pelham use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 77.0 kBtu/ft² (105.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 85,218 sq ft, including 347,140 kWh of electricity and 53,814 therms of natural gas.
What are The Pelham's carbon emissions?
The Pelham reported 422 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Pelham?
The Pelham is at 1874 Pelham Parkway South, in New York City, New York 10461. Its coordinates are 40.85552, -73.83042 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is The Pelham and when was it built?
The Pelham has 85,218 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Pelham covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Pelham, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/the-pelham-a788f857 (data as of October 2, 2026).