BuildingCensus
–

The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street

Residential Care Facility in New York City, NY · 140 Saint Edwards Street · 11201

At a glance

The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street is a 129,776-square-foot residential care facility in New York City, New York, built in 1974. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 137.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
137.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,313
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
129,776
sq ft
Year built
1974
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI137.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI223.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,313 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,714,693 kWh
Natural gas120,359 therms
Water use10,231 kgal
Gross floor area129,776 sq ft
Source recordnyc:56442293:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
140 Saint Edwards Street
State
New York
ZIP
11201
Coordinates
40.69264, -73.97769

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street compare with other residential care facility buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 151 residential care facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 137.8 kBtu/ft² is about 23% above the average of 111.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 129,776 sq ft, it is about 50% above the average floor area of 86,753 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1968). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 321 residential care facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 41 and a site EUI of 94.2 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 137.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street's 137.8 kBtu/ft² across 129,776 sq ft works out to about 17.9 billion Btu (5,241 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 223.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,714,693 kWh of electricity, 120,359 therms of natural gas and 10,231 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street to report its energy use?

The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:56442293:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More residential care facility buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street's energy grade?

The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 137.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 137.8 kBtu/ft² (223.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 129,776 sq ft, including 1,714,693 kWh of electricity and 120,359 therms of natural gas.

What are The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street's carbon emissions?

The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street reported 1,313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street?

The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street is in New York City, New York 11201. Its coordinates are 40.69264, -73.97769 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street and when was it built?

The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street has 129,776 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as residential care facility.

Is The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/the-phoenix-140-saint-edwards-street-0e6b6f24 (data as of October 2, 2026).