THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 87 CHAMBERS STREET · 10007
At a glance
THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM is a 47,915-square-foot multifamily housing building at 87 CHAMBERS STREET in New York City, New York, built in 2013. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 50.0 kBtu/ft² and 223 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 50.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 108.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 223 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 451,923 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,556 therms |
| Water use | 797 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 47,915 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:50251792:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 87 CHAMBERS STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10007
- Coordinates
- 40.71457, -74.00716
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- One Liberty Plaza (149 BROADWAY)score 75
Office · 2,346,193 sq ft
- 28 Libertyscore 59
Financial Office · 2,200,000 sq ft
- 200 West Streetscore 83
Financial Office · 2,030,382 sq ft
- 120 Broadway Holdings, LLCscore 78
Office · 1,910,503 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,800,908 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,737,729 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 50.0 kBtu/ft² is about 33% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 47,915 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 61 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 50.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM's 50.0 kBtu/ft² across 47,915 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (702 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 108.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 451,923 kWh of electricity, 8,556 therms of natural gas and 797 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM to report its energy use?
THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:50251792:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Daisy - 233 WEST 26 STREET· 47,912 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- SKS: 80-50 Baxter· 47,911 sq ft · EUI 90.2 kBtu/ft²
- 195 Stanton Street· 47,910 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 45 East 131st Street L.P· 47,909 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- 291-301 Sterling Street· 47,909 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Besen - 325 E. 206th St.· 47,905 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM's energy grade?
THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 50.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 50.0 kBtu/ft² (108.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 47,915 sq ft, including 451,923 kWh of electricity and 8,556 therms of natural gas.
What are THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM's carbon emissions?
THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM reported 223 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM?
THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM is at 87 CHAMBERS STREET, in New York City, New York 10007. Its coordinates are 40.71457, -74.00716 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM and when was it built?
THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM has 47,915 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “THE READE CHAMBERS CONDOMINIUM, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/the-reade-chambers-condominium-29b09dc1 (data as of October 2, 2026).