The Summit School
K-12 School in New York City, NY · 187-30 Grand Central Parkway · 11432
At a glance
The Summit School is a 27,792-square-foot K-12 school at 187-30 Grand Central Parkway in New York City, New York, built in 1966. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 30 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 71.3 kBtu/ft² and 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 30 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 71.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 145.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 175 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 328,966 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,583 therms |
| Gross floor area | 27,792 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6681898:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 30 | +6 | 71.3 kBtu/ft² | 175 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 24 | -6 | 73.3 kBtu/ft² | 174 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 30 | 76.4 kBtu/ft² | 149 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 187-30 Grand Central Parkway
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11432
- Coordinates
- 40.72163, -73.77702
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 182-30 Wexford Terracescore 94
Multifamily Housing · 215,700 sq ft
- 183-11 Hillside Ave, 11432score 100
Multifamily Housing · 128,148 sq ft
- 86-75 Midland Parkwayscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 119,114 sq ft
K-12 School · 108,507 sq ft
- 190-05 Hillside Avescore 36
Multifamily Housing · 106,316 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 101,330 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does The Summit School compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. The Summit School's ENERGY STAR score of 30 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 71.3 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% above the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 27,792 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1966, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has The Summit School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for The Summit School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 30 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 76.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 71.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 149 tCO₂e to 175 tCO₂e over the same span (up 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 30 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 30 means the building performs better than about 30% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 30 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 45 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Summit School's 71.3 kBtu/ft² across 27,792 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (581 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 145.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 328,966 kWh of electricity and 8,583 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Summit School to report its energy use?
The Summit School reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6681898:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More K-12 school buildings in New York City
- Farber Building· 27,680 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- Saint Ann's School - Farber Building· 27,680 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- R848 (OECID: 0500065; BBL: 5056050001)· 27,660 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- K781 (OECID: 0301800; BBL: 3055870038)· 27,660 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Q980-CLOSED (OECID: 0401416; BBL: 4000840011)· 27,660 sq ft
- X088 (OECID: 0200128; BBL: 2028300017)· 27,660 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in New York City· 2,301 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is The Summit School's energy grade?
The Summit School scores 30 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Summit School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 71.3 kBtu/ft² (145.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 27,792 sq ft, including 328,966 kWh of electricity and 8,583 therms of natural gas.
What are The Summit School's carbon emissions?
The Summit School reported 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Summit School?
The Summit School is at 187-30 Grand Central Parkway, in New York City, New York 11432. Its coordinates are 40.72163, -73.77702 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is The Summit School and when was it built?
The Summit School has 27,792 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1966 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is The Summit School covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Summit School, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/the-summit-school-9313a42d (data as of October 2, 2026).