Three Arts Club
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 340 West 85th Street · 10024
At a glance
Three Arts Club is a 51,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 340 West 85th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1927. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 63.9 kBtu/ft² and 272 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 63.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 93.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 272 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 240,331 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,591 therms |
| Water use | 651 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 51,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6639151:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | ±0 | 63.9 kBtu/ft² | 272 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | +20 | 60.7 kBtu/ft² | 253 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 79 | 106.3 kBtu/ft² | 409 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 340 West 85th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10024
- Coordinates
- 40.78865, -73.97945
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Museum · 1,820,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 689,897 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 689,897 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 689,897 sq ft
- 11 RIVERSIDE DRIVEscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 689,522 sq ft
- Beresfordscore 82
Multifamily Housing · 647,613 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Three Arts Club compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Three Arts Club's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 63.9 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Three Arts Club's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Three Arts Club, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2022 to 99 in 2024 (+20 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 99. Site EUI moved from 106.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 63.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 40% decrease. Reported emissions went from 409 tCO₂e to 272 tCO₂e over the same span (down 34%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Three Arts Club's 63.9 kBtu/ft² across 51,000 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (955 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 93.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 240,331 kWh of electricity, 1,591 therms of natural gas and 651 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Three Arts Club to report its energy use?
Three Arts Club reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6639151:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 79-01 35th Ave. Owners Corp· 50,996 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 79-15 35th Avenue· 50,996 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Wavecrest - 300 Putnam Ave· 50,990 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 300 Putnam Avenue· 50,990 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- 501 West 143rd Street· 50,986 sq ft
- NB:501 West 143rd Street· 50,986 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Three Arts Club's energy grade?
Three Arts Club scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Three Arts Club use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 63.9 kBtu/ft² (93.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 51,000 sq ft, including 240,331 kWh of electricity and 1,591 therms of natural gas.
What are Three Arts Club's carbon emissions?
Three Arts Club reported 272 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Three Arts Club?
Three Arts Club is at 340 West 85th Street, in New York City, New York 10024. Its coordinates are 40.78865, -73.97945 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Three Arts Club and when was it built?
Three Arts Club has 51,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Three Arts Club covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Three Arts Club, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/three-arts-club-720c154b (data as of October 2, 2026).