Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 105-07 66 Avenue · 11375
At a glance
Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I is a 109,375-square-foot multifamily housing building at 105-07 66 Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1949. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 80.9 kBtu/ft² and 549 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 86% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 80.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 105.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 549 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 372,943 kWh |
| Natural gas | 75,717 therms |
| Water use | 4,835 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 109,375 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10070317:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | +42 | 80.9 kBtu/ft² | 549 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 55 | -42 | 98.3 kBtu/ft² | 260 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | 81.9 kBtu/ft² | 521 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 105-07 66 Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11375
- Coordinates
- 40.72977, -73.84997
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Parker Towersscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 1,775,988 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,741,458 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,741,458 sq ft
- Gerard Towersscore —
Multifamily Housing · 800,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 680,488 sq ft
- Parker 104-60score —
Multifamily Housing · 580,486 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 86% of them and lower than 13%. Its site EUI of 80.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 109,375 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1949, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 97 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 81.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 80.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 521 tCO₂e to 549 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I's 80.9 kBtu/ft² across 109,375 sq ft works out to about 8.8 billion Btu (2,593 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 105.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 372,943 kWh of electricity, 75,717 therms of natural gas and 4,835 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I to report its energy use?
Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10070317:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Tenere: 141-30 Pershing Crescent· 109,366 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 140-15 Holly Avenue· 109,349 sq ft
- (4629) - 1775 East 18th Street· 109,312 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 1775 E. 18th Street· 109,312 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- DEPM 1536 - 950 Park Ave· 109,305 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 599 East 7th Street· 109,305 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I's energy grade?
Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 80.9 kBtu/ft² (105.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 109,375 sq ft, including 372,943 kWh of electricity and 75,717 therms of natural gas.
What are Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I's carbon emissions?
Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I reported 549 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I?
Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I is at 105-07 66 Avenue, in New York City, New York 11375. Its coordinates are 40.72977, -73.84997 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I and when was it built?
Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I has 109,375 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1949 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. I, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/thurman-verona-apts-corp-i-2aa49fd8 (data as of October 2, 2026).