Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 65-05 Yellowstone Boulevard · 11375
At a glance
Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS is a 156,108-square-foot multifamily housing building at 65-05 Yellowstone Boulevard in New York City, New York, built in 1949. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 81.4 kBtu/ft² and 778 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 87% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 81.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 106.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 778 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 543,428 kWh |
| Natural gas | 108,564 therms |
| Water use | 7,822 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 156,108 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33946733:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 65-05 Yellowstone Boulevard
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11375
- Coordinates
- 40.73078, -73.85103
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Parker Towersscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 1,775,988 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,741,458 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,741,458 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 680,488 sq ft
- Parker 104-40score —
Multifamily Housing · 580,486 sq ft
- Parker 104-60score —
Multifamily Housing · 580,486 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 87% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 81.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 156,108 sq ft, it is about 55% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1949, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS's 81.4 kBtu/ft² across 156,108 sq ft works out to about 12.7 billion Btu (3,724 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 106.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 543,428 kWh of electricity, 108,564 therms of natural gas and 7,822 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS to report its energy use?
Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:33946733:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Benjamin Dev: 190 Beach 69th St· 156,094 sq ft · EUI 34.7 kBtu/ft²
- 85 John Street· 156,050 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- 99-11 57th Avenue AKA 55-15 99th Street (Parent Property)· 156,048 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- Navy Yard· 156,000 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- 133 Beach 116 St· 155,999 sq ft
- 20 Sutton Place South· 155,938 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS's energy grade?
Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 81.4 kBtu/ft² (106.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 156,108 sq ft, including 543,428 kWh of electricity and 108,564 therms of natural gas.
What are Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS's carbon emissions?
Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS reported 778 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS?
Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS is at 65-05 Yellowstone Boulevard, in New York City, New York 11375. Its coordinates are 40.73078, -73.85103 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS and when was it built?
Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS has 156,108 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1949 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Thurman Verona Apts. Corp. II - CAMPUS, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/thurman-verona-apts-corp-ii-campus-dd98f047 (data as of October 2, 2026).