TLK Manor Housing Dev
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 944 Rogers Place · 10459
At a glance
TLK Manor Housing Dev is a 37,738-square-foot multifamily housing building at 944 Rogers Place in New York City, New York, built in 2016. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 51 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 66.9 kBtu/ft² and 187 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 51 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 66.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 109.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 187 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 249,963 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,719 therms |
| Water use | 5,062 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 37,738 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:9154175:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 51 | +7 | 66.9 kBtu/ft² | 187 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 44 | -11 | 69.7 kBtu/ft² | 185 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 55 | 69.7 kBtu/ft² | 165 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 944 Rogers Place
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10459
- Coordinates
- 40.82231, -73.89784
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- FORESTscore 6
Multifamily Housing · 1,294,650 sq ft
- ADAMSscore 6
Multifamily Housing · 906,500 sq ft
- 975 - 1000 Simpson Stscore —
Multifamily Housing · 783,108 sq ft
- MCKINLEYscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 641,247 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 356,591 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 303,967 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does TLK Manor Housing Dev compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. TLK Manor Housing Dev's ENERGY STAR score of 51 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 66.9 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 37,738 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 64 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has TLK Manor Housing Dev's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for TLK Manor Housing Dev, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 55 in 2022 to 51 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 55. Site EUI moved from 69.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 66.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 165 tCO₂e to 187 tCO₂e over the same span (up 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 51 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 51 means the building performs better than about 51% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 51 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 24 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. TLK Manor Housing Dev's 66.9 kBtu/ft² across 37,738 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (740 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 109.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 249,963 kWh of electricity, 16,719 therms of natural gas and 5,062 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires TLK Manor Housing Dev to report its energy use?
TLK Manor Housing Dev reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:9154175:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 28-30 GREENWICH AVENUE· 37,736 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 153 Spring Street· 37,736 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- 153 SPRING STREET· 37,736 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 345 East 54th Owners Corp· 37,732 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- TKR - 345 East 54th Street· 37,732 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 44-46 Purves Street· 37,724 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is TLK Manor Housing Dev's energy grade?
TLK Manor Housing Dev scores 51 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does TLK Manor Housing Dev use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 66.9 kBtu/ft² (109.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 37,738 sq ft, including 249,963 kWh of electricity and 16,719 therms of natural gas.
What are TLK Manor Housing Dev's carbon emissions?
TLK Manor Housing Dev reported 187 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is TLK Manor Housing Dev?
TLK Manor Housing Dev is at 944 Rogers Place, in New York City, New York 10459. Its coordinates are 40.82231, -73.89784 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is TLK Manor Housing Dev and when was it built?
TLK Manor Housing Dev has 37,738 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is TLK Manor Housing Dev covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “TLK Manor Housing Dev, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/tlk-manor-housing-dev-4a81a750 (data as of October 2, 2026).