BuildingCensus
–

Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 114 Forrest st · 11206

At a glance

Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st is a 30,340-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 75.0 kBtu/ft² and 186 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
75.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
186
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
30,340
sq ft
Year built
1931
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI75.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI105.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions186 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity146,517 kWh
Water use439 kgal
Gross floor area30,340 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6821829:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—75.0 kBtu/ft²186 tCO₂e
2022—82.9 kBtu/ft²192 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
114 Forrest st
State
New York
ZIP
11206
Coordinates
40.70296, -73.93227

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 75.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 30,340 sq ft, it is about 70% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st, covering report years 2022–2023. Site EUI moved from 82.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 75.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 192 tCO₂e to 186 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).

What does a site EUI of 75.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st's 75.0 kBtu/ft² across 30,340 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (667 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 105.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 146,517 kWh of electricity and 439 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st to report its energy use?

Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6821829:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st's energy grade?

Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 75.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 75.0 kBtu/ft² (105.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,340 sq ft, including 146,517 kWh of electricity.

What are Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st's carbon emissions?

Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st reported 186 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st?

Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st is in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.70296, -73.93227 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st and when was it built?

Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st has 30,340 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Top Care Management - 114 Forrest st, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/top-care-management-114-forrest-st-a3dbb83f (data as of October 2, 2026).