BuildingCensus
B

Toulaine Owner's Corp

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 130 W. 67Th Street · 10023

At a glance

Toulaine Owner's Corp is a 193,653-square-foot multifamily housing building at 130 W. 67Th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1978. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 35.0 kBtu/ft² and 771 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
80
band B · 2024
Site EUI
35.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
771
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
193,653
sq ft
Year built
1978
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score80 (band B)
Site EUI35.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI96.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions771 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,941,102 kWh
Natural gas1,594 therms
Water use6,331 kgal
Gross floor area193,653 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2721972:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest80-135.0 kBtu/ft²771 tCO₂e
202381+334.1 kBtu/ft²708 tCO₂e
20227837.5 kBtu/ft²608 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
130 W. 67Th Street
State
New York
ZIP
10023
Coordinates
40.77492, -73.98279

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Toulaine Owner's Corp compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Toulaine Owner's Corp's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 36%. Its site EUI of 35.0 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 193,653 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Toulaine Owner's Corp's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Toulaine Owner's Corp, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2022 to 80 in 2024 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 81. Site EUI moved from 37.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 35.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 608 tCO₂e to 771 tCO₂e over the same span (up 27%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Toulaine Owner's Corp's 35.0 kBtu/ft² across 193,653 sq ft works out to about 6.8 billion Btu (1,986 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 96.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,941,102 kWh of electricity, 1,594 therms of natural gas and 6,331 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Toulaine Owner's Corp to report its energy use?

Toulaine Owner's Corp reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2721972:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Toulaine Owner's Corp's energy grade?

Toulaine Owner's Corp scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Toulaine Owner's Corp use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.0 kBtu/ft² (96.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 193,653 sq ft, including 1,941,102 kWh of electricity and 1,594 therms of natural gas.

What are Toulaine Owner's Corp's carbon emissions?

Toulaine Owner's Corp reported 771 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Toulaine Owner's Corp?

Toulaine Owner's Corp is at 130 W. 67Th Street, in New York City, New York 10023. Its coordinates are 40.77492, -73.98279 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Toulaine Owner's Corp and when was it built?

Toulaine Owner's Corp has 193,653 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Toulaine Owner's Corp covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Toulaine Owner's Corp, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/toulaine-owner-s-corp-7f6d4baa (data as of October 2, 2026).