United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave
K-12 School in New York City, NY · 177 Harrison Ave · 11206
At a glance
United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave is a 111,517-square-foot K-12 school in New York City, New York, built in 2015. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 51.7 kBtu/ft² and 498 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 64% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 51.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 102.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 498 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 905,531 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,745 therms |
| Water use | 5,055 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 111,517 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15554954:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 79 | -4 | 51.7 kBtu/ft² | 498 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 83 | -10 | 51.6 kBtu/ft² | 455 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | 43.4 kBtu/ft² | 326 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 177 Harrison Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11206
- Coordinates
- 40.70134, -73.94846
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lindsay Parkscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 3,136,278 sq ft
- MARCYscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,636,248 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,321,320 sq ft
- TOMPKINSscore 26
Multifamily Housing · 1,143,000 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 115score 31
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,081,100 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,075,702 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 64% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 51.7 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 111,517 sq ft, it is about 10% above the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 62 years later than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2022 to 79 in 2024 (-14 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 93. Site EUI moved from 43.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 51.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 19% increase. Reported emissions went from 326 tCO₂e to 498 tCO₂e over the same span (up 53%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave's 51.7 kBtu/ft² across 111,517 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,690 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 102.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 905,531 kWh of electricity, 26,745 therms of natural gas and 5,055 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave to report its energy use?
United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15554954:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More K-12 school buildings in New York City
- X134 (OECID: 0200177; BBL: 2029650082)· 111,224 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 640 Columbus Ave· 111,200 sq ft
- R071 (OECID: 0500564; BBL: 5031680004)· 111,089 sq ft · score 16 (D)
- Benchmarking Group - 154· 110,965 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Benchmarking Group - 122· 110,822 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- R016 (OECID: 0500033; BBL: 5000180015)· 110,600 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- K-12 School buildings in New York City· 2,301 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave's energy grade?
United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.7 kBtu/ft² (102.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 111,517 sq ft, including 905,531 kWh of electricity and 26,745 therms of natural gas.
What are United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave's carbon emissions?
United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave reported 498 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave?
United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave is in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.70134, -73.94846 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave and when was it built?
United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave has 111,517 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “United Talmudical 177 Harrison Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/united-talmudical-177-harrison-ave-4de1dff4 (data as of October 2, 2026).