University Center - 63-65 5th Ave
College/University in New York City, NY · 65 5th Ave · 10003
At a glance
University Center - 63-65 5th Ave is a 375,082-square-foot college/university building in New York City, New York, built in 2013. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 95.2 kBtu/ft² and 3,071 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 95.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 188.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 3,071 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 5,553,462 kWh |
| Natural gas | 167,533 therms |
| Water use | 7,264 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 375,082 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4950563:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 95.2 kBtu/ft² | 3,071 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 64.6 kBtu/ft² | 2,328 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 91.0 kBtu/ft² | 2,359 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 65 5th Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10003
- Coordinates
- 40.73566, -73.99386
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 7,553,129 sq ft
College/University · 5,000,000 sq ft
- 111 Eighth Avenuescore —
Office · 2,375,706 sq ft
- 11 Madison Avenuescore 77
Office · 2,228,574 sq ft
- 51 Madisonscore 79
Office · 1,485,386 sq ft
- One Madison Avenuescore —
Office · 1,339,997 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does University Center - 63-65 5th Ave compare with other college/university buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 553 college/university buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 95.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 94.5 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 8.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% above the group average of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 375,082 sq ft, it is about 85% above the average floor area of 202,329 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 66 years later than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².
How has University Center - 63-65 5th Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for University Center - 63-65 5th Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 91.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 95.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,359 tCO₂e to 3,071 tCO₂e over the same span (up 30%).
What does a site EUI of 95.2 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. University Center - 63-65 5th Ave's 95.2 kBtu/ft² across 375,082 sq ft works out to about 35.7 billion Btu (10,465 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 188.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 5,553,462 kWh of electricity, 167,533 therms of natural gas and 7,264 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires University Center - 63-65 5th Ave to report its energy use?
University Center - 63-65 5th Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4950563:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More college/university buildings in New York City
- CUNY SC > CT_428_NYCCT: Namm Hall· 373,875 sq ft · EUI 271.6 kBtu/ft²
- 726 Broadway· 350,343 sq ft · EUI 137.2 kBtu/ft²
- NYLS-New York Law Campus· 344,852 sq ft · EUI 84.9 kBtu/ft²
- Jacobs Hall / 6 Metrotech· 337,067 sq ft
- CUNY SC > CCNY_316_CCNY: Shepard Hall· 334,918 sq ft
- 55 Fifth Avenue· 329,175 sq ft · EUI 79.3 kBtu/ft²
- College/University buildings in New York City· 553 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is University Center - 63-65 5th Ave's energy grade?
University Center - 63-65 5th Ave did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 95.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does University Center - 63-65 5th Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 95.2 kBtu/ft² (188.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 375,082 sq ft, including 5,553,462 kWh of electricity and 167,533 therms of natural gas.
What are University Center - 63-65 5th Ave's carbon emissions?
University Center - 63-65 5th Ave reported 3,071 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is University Center - 63-65 5th Ave?
University Center - 63-65 5th Ave is in New York City, New York 10003. Its coordinates are 40.73566, -73.99386 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is University Center - 63-65 5th Ave and when was it built?
University Center - 63-65 5th Ave has 375,082 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.
Is University Center - 63-65 5th Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “University Center - 63-65 5th Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/university-center-63-65-5th-ave-ed66537b (data as of October 2, 2026).