Van Buren Owners Inc
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10221 63 RD · 11375
At a glance
Van Buren Owners Inc is a 82,320-square-foot multifamily housing building at 10221 63 RD in New York City, New York, built in 1955. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 53.2 kBtu/ft² and 292 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 53.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 76.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 292 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 282,860 kWh |
| Natural gas | 34,132 therms |
| Water use | 4,441 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 82,320 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4414544:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +37 | 53.2 kBtu/ft² | 292 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 62 | -2 | 98.3 kBtu/ft² | 482 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 64 | 102.1 kBtu/ft² | 477 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10221 63 RD
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11375
- Coordinates
- 40.73311, -73.85400
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 680,488 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 558,840 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 478,442 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 474,670 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 473,864 sq ft
- 62-60 99th Streetscore 38
Multifamily Housing · 473,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Van Buren Owners Inc compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Van Buren Owners Inc's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 53.2 kBtu/ft² is about 29% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 82,320 sq ft, it is about 18% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1955 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Van Buren Owners Inc's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Van Buren Owners Inc, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 64 in 2022 to 99 in 2024 (+35 points). Site EUI moved from 102.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 53.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 48% decrease. Reported emissions went from 477 tCO₂e to 292 tCO₂e over the same span (down 39%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Van Buren Owners Inc's 53.2 kBtu/ft² across 82,320 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,283 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 76.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 282,860 kWh of electricity, 34,132 therms of natural gas and 4,441 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Van Buren Owners Inc to report its energy use?
Van Buren Owners Inc reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4414544:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Wavecrest - 2035 Marmion Avenue· 82,309 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 133 East 80th St· 82,291 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Maxwell: 137 East 55 St· 82,287 sq ft · EUI 136.1 kBtu/ft²
- Central Queens - 148-45 150th St· 82,284 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- CQ- 148-45 89th Avenue· 82,284 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- CQ- 148-45 89th Avenue· 82,284 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Van Buren Owners Inc's energy grade?
Van Buren Owners Inc scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Van Buren Owners Inc use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.2 kBtu/ft² (76.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 82,320 sq ft, including 282,860 kWh of electricity and 34,132 therms of natural gas.
What are Van Buren Owners Inc's carbon emissions?
Van Buren Owners Inc reported 292 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Van Buren Owners Inc?
Van Buren Owners Inc is at 10221 63 RD, in New York City, New York 11375. Its coordinates are 40.73311, -73.85400 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Van Buren Owners Inc and when was it built?
Van Buren Owners Inc has 82,320 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1955 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Van Buren Owners Inc covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Van Buren Owners Inc, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/van-buren-owners-inc-7f327c2e (data as of October 2, 2026).