BuildingCensus
B

Vesta 24 Condominium

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 231 10Th Avenue · 10011

At a glance

Vesta 24 Condominium is a 61,107-square-foot multifamily housing building at 231 10Th Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2004. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 55.0 kBtu/ft² and 251 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 52% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
71
band B · 2024
Site EUI
55.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
251
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
61,107
sq ft
Year built
2004
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score71 (band B)
Site EUI55.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI91.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions251 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity341,689 kWh
Natural gas21,976 therms
Water use1,327 kgal
Gross floor area61,107 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3531301:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest71-1655.0 kBtu/ft²251 tCO₂e
202387+2640.5 kBtu/ft²188 tCO₂e
20226164.1 kBtu/ft²235 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
231 10Th Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10011
Coordinates
40.74818, -74.00383

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Vesta 24 Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Vesta 24 Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 52% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 55.0 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 61,107 sq ft, it is about 39% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 52 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Vesta 24 Condominium's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Vesta 24 Condominium, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 61 in 2022 to 71 in 2024 (+10 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 87. Site EUI moved from 64.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 55.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 235 tCO₂e to 251 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Vesta 24 Condominium's 55.0 kBtu/ft² across 61,107 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (985 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 91.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 341,689 kWh of electricity, 21,976 therms of natural gas and 1,327 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Vesta 24 Condominium to report its energy use?

Vesta 24 Condominium reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3531301:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Vesta 24 Condominium's energy grade?

Vesta 24 Condominium scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Vesta 24 Condominium use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 55.0 kBtu/ft² (91.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 61,107 sq ft, including 341,689 kWh of electricity and 21,976 therms of natural gas.

What are Vesta 24 Condominium's carbon emissions?

Vesta 24 Condominium reported 251 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Vesta 24 Condominium?

Vesta 24 Condominium is at 231 10Th Avenue, in New York City, New York 10011. Its coordinates are 40.74818, -74.00383 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Vesta 24 Condominium and when was it built?

Vesta 24 Condominium has 61,107 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Vesta 24 Condominium covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Vesta 24 Condominium, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/vesta-24-condominium-e71974b9 (data as of October 2, 2026).