BuildingCensus
D

Victory Apartments Inc.

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 86-04 Grand Ave. · 11373

At a glance

Victory Apartments Inc. is a 62,895-square-foot multifamily housing building at 86-04 Grand Ave. in New York City, New York, built in 1959. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 51 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 87.9 kBtu/ft² and 342 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
51
band D · 2023
Site EUI
87.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
342
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
62,895
sq ft
Year built
1959
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score51 (band D)
Site EUI87.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI116.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions342 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity254,565 kWh
Natural gas46,619 therms
Water use3,168 kgal
Gross floor area62,895 sq ft
Source recordnyc:11719037:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest51-3387.9 kBtu/ft²342 tCO₂e
20228467.3 kBtu/ft²253 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
86-04 Grand Ave.
State
New York
ZIP
11373
Coordinates
40.73581, -73.88026

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Victory Apartments Inc. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Victory Apartments Inc.'s ENERGY STAR score of 51 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 87.9 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 62,895 sq ft, it is about 38% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1959, 7 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Victory Apartments Inc.'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Victory Apartments Inc., covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2022 to 51 in 2023 (-33 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 84. Site EUI moved from 67.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 87.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 31% increase. Reported emissions went from 253 tCO₂e to 342 tCO₂e over the same span (up 35%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 51 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 51 means the building performs better than about 51% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 51 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 24 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Victory Apartments Inc.'s 87.9 kBtu/ft² across 62,895 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,620 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 116.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 254,565 kWh of electricity, 46,619 therms of natural gas and 3,168 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Victory Apartments Inc. to report its energy use?

Victory Apartments Inc. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:11719037:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Victory Apartments Inc.'s energy grade?

Victory Apartments Inc. scores 51 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Victory Apartments Inc. use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 87.9 kBtu/ft² (116.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 62,895 sq ft, including 254,565 kWh of electricity and 46,619 therms of natural gas.

What are Victory Apartments Inc.'s carbon emissions?

Victory Apartments Inc. reported 342 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Victory Apartments Inc.?

Victory Apartments Inc. is at 86-04 Grand Ave., in New York City, New York 11373. Its coordinates are 40.73581, -73.88026 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Victory Apartments Inc. and when was it built?

Victory Apartments Inc. has 62,895 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1959 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Victory Apartments Inc. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Victory Apartments Inc., New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/victory-apartments-inc-08820bda (data as of October 2, 2026).