VP: 124 E 177th St
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 124 E 177th St · 10453
At a glance
VP: 124 E 177th St is a 42,800-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1927. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 17 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 84.2 kBtu/ft² and 233 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 17 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 84.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 116.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 233 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 197,514 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,293 therms |
| Water use | 4,570 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 42,800 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15144821:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 17 | +2 | 84.2 kBtu/ft² | 233 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 15 | +4 | 84.4 kBtu/ft² | 228 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 11 | 98.3 kBtu/ft² | 245 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 124 E 177th St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10453
- Coordinates
- 40.84956, -73.90748
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 15score —
College/University · 1,330,078 sq ft
- 1650 Grand Concourse Divisionscore 85
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 447,195 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 78
Multifamily Housing · 423,750 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore —
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 63
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
- 1985 Webster Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 393,986 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does VP: 124 E 177th St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. VP: 124 E 177th St's ENERGY STAR score of 17 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 89%. Its site EUI of 84.2 kBtu/ft² is about 12% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 42,800 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has VP: 124 E 177th St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for VP: 124 E 177th St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 11 in 2022 to 17 in 2024 (+6 points). Site EUI moved from 98.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 84.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 245 tCO₂e to 233 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 17 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 17 means the building performs better than about 17% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 17 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 58 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. VP: 124 E 177th St's 84.2 kBtu/ft² across 42,800 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,056 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 116.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 197,514 kWh of electricity, 29,293 therms of natural gas and 4,570 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires VP: 124 E 177th St to report its energy use?
VP: 124 E 177th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15144821:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- NB:107-115 Eastern Parkway· 42,798 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Pinnacle - 155 Audubon Avenue· 42,798 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- A03010 New Bedford: 107-115 Eastern Parkway· 42,798 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- 50-56 Manhattan Avenue LLC· 42,783 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 50 Manhattan Avenue· 42,783 sq ft
- 9-15 Adrian Avenue· 42,780 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is VP: 124 E 177th St's energy grade?
VP: 124 E 177th St scores 17 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does VP: 124 E 177th St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 84.2 kBtu/ft² (116.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 42,800 sq ft, including 197,514 kWh of electricity and 29,293 therms of natural gas.
What are VP: 124 E 177th St's carbon emissions?
VP: 124 E 177th St reported 233 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is VP: 124 E 177th St?
VP: 124 E 177th St is in New York City, New York 10453. Its coordinates are 40.84956, -73.90748 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is VP: 124 E 177th St and when was it built?
VP: 124 E 177th St has 42,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is VP: 124 E 177th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “VP: 124 E 177th St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/vp-124-e-177th-st-8acdb9df (data as of October 2, 2026).