BuildingCensus
D

Vyse Valley

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1796 Vyse Ave. · 10460

At a glance

Vyse Valley is a 36,301-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1796 Vyse Ave. in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 34 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 118.4 kBtu/ft² and 264 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
34
band D · 2024
Site EUI
118.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
264
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
36,301
sq ft
Year built
1931
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score34 (band D)
Site EUI118.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI152.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions264 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity171,181 kWh
Natural gas37,134 therms
Water use6,303 kgal
Gross floor area36,301 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6304429:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest34-4118.4 kBtu/ft²264 tCO₂e
202338+4110.4 kBtu/ft²246 tCO₂e
202234122.1 kBtu/ft²254 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1796 Vyse Ave.
State
New York
ZIP
10460
Coordinates
40.83758, -73.88547

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Vyse Valley compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Vyse Valley's ENERGY STAR score of 34 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 80%. Its site EUI of 118.4 kBtu/ft² is about 58% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 36,301 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Vyse Valley's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Vyse Valley, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 34 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 122.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 118.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 254 tCO₂e to 264 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 34 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 34 means the building performs better than about 34% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 34 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 41 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Vyse Valley's 118.4 kBtu/ft² across 36,301 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,260 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 152.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 171,181 kWh of electricity, 37,134 therms of natural gas and 6,303 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Vyse Valley to report its energy use?

Vyse Valley reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6304429:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Vyse Valley's energy grade?

Vyse Valley scores 34 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Vyse Valley use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 118.4 kBtu/ft² (152.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 36,301 sq ft, including 171,181 kWh of electricity and 37,134 therms of natural gas.

What are Vyse Valley's carbon emissions?

Vyse Valley reported 264 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Vyse Valley?

Vyse Valley is at 1796 Vyse Ave., in New York City, New York 10460. Its coordinates are 40.83758, -73.88547 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Vyse Valley and when was it built?

Vyse Valley has 36,301 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Vyse Valley covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Vyse Valley, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/vyse-valley-293263b7 (data as of October 2, 2026).