BuildingCensus
–

WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1761 3RD AVENUE · 10029

At a glance

WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10 is a 1,404,388-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1761 3RD AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1957. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 76.3 kBtu/ft² and 5,694 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
76.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
5,694
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,404,388
sq ft
Year built
1957
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI76.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI80.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions5,694 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity15,974 kWh
Natural gas1,070,841 therms
Water use2,552 kgal
Gross floor area1,404,388 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2831242:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—76.3 kBtu/ft²5,694 tCO₂e
2023—69.4 kBtu/ft²5,178 tCO₂e
20221191.7 kBtu/ft²15,662 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1761 3RD AVENUE
State
New York
ZIP
10029
Coordinates
40.78614, -73.94863

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 76.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 1,404,388 sq ft, it is about 1291% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1957, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 191.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 76.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 60% decrease. Reported emissions went from 15,662 tCO₂e to 5,694 tCO₂e over the same span (down 64%).

What does a site EUI of 76.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10's 76.3 kBtu/ft² across 1,404,388 sq ft works out to about 107.2 billion Btu (31,404 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 80.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 15,974 kWh of electricity, 1,070,841 therms of natural gas and 2,552 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10 to report its energy use?

WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2831242:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10's energy grade?

WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 76.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 76.3 kBtu/ft² (80.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,404,388 sq ft, including 15,974 kWh of electricity and 1,070,841 therms of natural gas.

What are WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10's carbon emissions?

WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10 reported 5,694 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10?

WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10 is at 1761 3RD AVENUE, in New York City, New York 10029. Its coordinates are 40.78614, -73.94863 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10 and when was it built?

WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10 has 1,404,388 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1957 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/washington-bldgs-5-10-95772652 (data as of October 2, 2026).