Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1104 Intervale Avenue · 10459
At a glance
Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue is a 61,797-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1104 Intervale Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1999. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 24 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 104.0 kBtu/ft² and 433 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 24 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 104.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 151.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 433 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 435,157 kWh |
| Natural gas | 49,418 therms |
| Water use | 6,517 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 61,797 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4043948:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 24 | -15 | 104.0 kBtu/ft² | 433 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 39 | -34 | 87.9 kBtu/ft² | 367 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 73 | 68.9 kBtu/ft² | 269 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1104 Intervale Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10459
- Coordinates
- 40.82684, -73.89651
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 975 - 1000 Simpson Stscore —
Multifamily Housing · 783,108 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 356,591 sq ft
Other - Specialty Hospital · 331,624 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 303,967 sq ft
K-12 School · 224,575 sq ft
- WEST FARMS ROAD REHABscore 53
Multifamily Housing · 222,300 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 24 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 104.0 kBtu/ft² is about 39% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 61,797 sq ft, it is about 39% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 47 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2022 to 24 in 2024 (-49 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 73. Site EUI moved from 68.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 104.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 51% increase. Reported emissions went from 269 tCO₂e to 433 tCO₂e over the same span (up 61%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 24 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 24 means the building performs better than about 24% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 24 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 51 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue's 104.0 kBtu/ft² across 61,797 sq ft works out to about 6.4 billion Btu (1,884 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 151.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 435,157 kWh of electricity, 49,418 therms of natural gas and 6,517 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue to report its energy use?
Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4043948:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 545 East 166 Terrace· 61,788 sq ft · EUI 55.2 kBtu/ft²
- Pinnacle Energy Group:878 WEST END AVENUE· 61,779 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 176 Perry St· 61,777 sq ft · EUI 215.6 kBtu/ft²
- 674 West 161st Street· 61,775 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- DEPM 1582 - 120 East 75th St· 61,772 sq ft · EUI 62.7 kBtu/ft²
- 195 Claremont· 61,772 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue's energy grade?
Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue scores 24 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 104.0 kBtu/ft² (151.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 61,797 sq ft, including 435,157 kWh of electricity and 49,418 therms of natural gas.
What are Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue's carbon emissions?
Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue reported 433 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue?
Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue is at 1104 Intervale Avenue, in New York City, New York 10459. Its coordinates are 40.82684, -73.89651 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue and when was it built?
Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue has 61,797 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/wavecrest-1118-intervale-avenue-861db138 (data as of October 2, 2026).