Webster Residence
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1973 Webster Avenue · 10457
At a glance
Webster Residence is a 101,860-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1973 Webster Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2018. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 75.2 kBtu/ft² and 586 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 75.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 128.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 586 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 849,283 kWh |
| Natural gas | 47,628 therms |
| Water use | 8,307 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 101,860 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6819684:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 64 | -8 | 75.2 kBtu/ft² | 586 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 72 | -11 | 71.9 kBtu/ft² | 527 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | 67.2 kBtu/ft² | 440 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1973 Webster Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10457
- Coordinates
- 40.84969, -73.89980
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1985 Webster Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 393,986 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 375,225 sq ft
- Camber - 2000 Valentine Avescore 53
Multifamily Housing · 375,225 sq ft
- Bronx Park Phase IIscore —
Multifamily Housing · 375,225 sq ft
- Highbridge - 4215 Park Avescore 61
Multifamily Housing · 371,258 sq ft
- TWIN PARKS WEST (SITES 1 & 2)score 38
Multifamily Housing · 361,500 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Webster Residence compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Webster Residence's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 75.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 101,860 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 66 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Webster Residence's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Webster Residence, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2022 to 64 in 2024 (-19 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 83. Site EUI moved from 67.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 75.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 440 tCO₂e to 586 tCO₂e over the same span (up 33%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Webster Residence's 75.2 kBtu/ft² across 101,860 sq ft works out to about 7.7 billion Btu (2,245 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 128.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 849,283 kWh of electricity, 47,628 therms of natural gas and 8,307 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Webster Residence to report its energy use?
Webster Residence reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6819684:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- PRIDE PROP:59-21 CALLOWAY STREET· 101,858 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- 232 East 54th Street· 101,848 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- Orsid - 241-20 Northern Blvd· 101,847 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 303 E 11th St, New York, NY 10003, USA· 101,800 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 3515 Henry Hudson Pkwy· 101,800 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Campus 310E12 & 305E11· 101,800 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Webster Residence's energy grade?
Webster Residence scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Webster Residence use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 75.2 kBtu/ft² (128.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 101,860 sq ft, including 849,283 kWh of electricity and 47,628 therms of natural gas.
What are Webster Residence's carbon emissions?
Webster Residence reported 586 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Webster Residence?
Webster Residence is at 1973 Webster Avenue, in New York City, New York 10457. Its coordinates are 40.84969, -73.89980 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Webster Residence and when was it built?
Webster Residence has 101,860 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Webster Residence covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Webster Residence, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/webster-residence-8c661e32 (data as of October 2, 2026).