BuildingCensus
–

Weill Pavilion/ Link

Residential Care Facility in New York City, NY · 5901 Palisade Avenue · 10471

At a glance

Weill Pavilion/ Link is a 30,000-square-foot residential care facility at 5901 Palisade Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 3778.7 kBtu/ft² and 6,731 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

Some figures below are far outside what a residential care facilityof this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
3778.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
6,731
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
224.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
30,000
sq ft
Year built
1931
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI3778.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI4636.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions6,731 tCO₂e
GHG intensity224.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,359,009 kWh
Natural gas1,018,986 therms
Gross floor area30,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:26609981:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5901 Palisade Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10471
Coordinates
40.90823, -73.90897

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

Which law requires Weill Pavilion/ Link to report its energy use?

Weill Pavilion/ Link reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:26609981:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More residential care facility buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Weill Pavilion/ Link's energy grade?

Weill Pavilion/ Link did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 3778.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Weill Pavilion/ Link use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 3778.7 kBtu/ft² (4636.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,000 sq ft, including 3,359,009 kWh of electricity and 1,018,986 therms of natural gas.

What are Weill Pavilion/ Link's carbon emissions?

Weill Pavilion/ Link reported 6,731 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (224.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Weill Pavilion/ Link?

Weill Pavilion/ Link is at 5901 Palisade Avenue, in New York City, New York 10471. Its coordinates are 40.90823, -73.90897 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Weill Pavilion/ Link and when was it built?

Weill Pavilion/ Link has 30,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as residential care facility.

Is Weill Pavilion/ Link covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Weill Pavilion/ Link, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/weill-pavilion-link-983054ed (data as of October 2, 2026).