BuildingCensus
–

Werber: 28-56 Steinway St

Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym in New York City, NY · 28-56 Steinway St · 11103

At a glance

Werber: 28-56 Steinway St is a 39,947-square-foot fitness center/health club/gym in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 144.0 kBtu/ft² and 589 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
144.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
589
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
14.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
39,947
sq ft
Year built
1920
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI144.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI351.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions589 tCO₂e
GHG intensity14.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,342,362 kWh
Natural gas11,726 therms
Water use1,632 kgal
Gross floor area39,947 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6301479:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—144.0 kBtu/ft²589 tCO₂e
2023—128.2 kBtu/ft²526 tCO₂e
2022—127.7 kBtu/ft²430 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
28-56 Steinway St
State
New York
ZIP
11103
Coordinates
40.76519, -73.91395

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Werber: 28-56 Steinway St compare with other fitness center/health club/gym buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 144 fitness center/health club/gym buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 144.0 kBtu/ft² is about 39% above the average of 103.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 14.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 82% above the group average of 8.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 39,947 sq ft, it is about 12% below the average floor area of 45,215 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 39 years earlier than the group's average year built (1959). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 399 fitness center/health club/gym buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 89 and a site EUI of 112.4 kBtu/ft².

How has Werber: 28-56 Steinway St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Werber: 28-56 Steinway St, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 127.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 144.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 13% increase. Reported emissions went from 430 tCO₂e to 589 tCO₂e over the same span (up 37%).

What does a site EUI of 144.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Werber: 28-56 Steinway St's 144.0 kBtu/ft² across 39,947 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,686 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 351.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,342,362 kWh of electricity, 11,726 therms of natural gas and 1,632 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Werber: 28-56 Steinway St to report its energy use?

Werber: 28-56 Steinway St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6301479:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More fitness center/health club/gym buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Werber: 28-56 Steinway St's energy grade?

Werber: 28-56 Steinway St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 144.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Werber: 28-56 Steinway St use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 144.0 kBtu/ft² (351.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 39,947 sq ft, including 1,342,362 kWh of electricity and 11,726 therms of natural gas.

What are Werber: 28-56 Steinway St's carbon emissions?

Werber: 28-56 Steinway St reported 589 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (14.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Werber: 28-56 Steinway St?

Werber: 28-56 Steinway St is in New York City, New York 11103. Its coordinates are 40.76519, -73.91395 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Werber: 28-56 Steinway St and when was it built?

Werber: 28-56 Steinway St has 39,947 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as fitness center/health club/gym.

Is Werber: 28-56 Steinway St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Werber: 28-56 Steinway St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/werber-28-56-steinway-st-65ab5fd5 (data as of October 2, 2026).