Westleigh Company LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 84-09 35th Avenue · 11372
At a glance
Westleigh Company LLC is a 96,261-square-foot multifamily housing building at 84-09 35th Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1947. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 70.6 kBtu/ft² and 423 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 74% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 70.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 92.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 423 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 294,141 kWh |
| Natural gas | 57,926 therms |
| Gross floor area | 96,261 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2592027:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | +25 | 70.6 kBtu/ft² | 423 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 63 | +32 | 81.6 kBtu/ft² | 408 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 31 | 96.0 kBtu/ft² | 445 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 84-09 35th Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11372
- Coordinates
- 40.75201, -73.88263
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 45score 97
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,162,258 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 961,932 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 502,821 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 434,061 sq ft
- Jalen: 32-45 88th Stscore —
Multifamily Housing · 427,148 sq ft
- 33-04 93rd Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 415,737 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Westleigh Company LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Westleigh Company LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 74% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 70.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 96,261 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1947, 5 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Westleigh Company LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Westleigh Company LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 31 in 2022 to 88 in 2024 (+57 points). Site EUI moved from 96.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 70.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 26% decrease. Reported emissions went from 445 tCO₂e to 423 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Westleigh Company LLC's 70.6 kBtu/ft² across 96,261 sq ft works out to about 6.8 billion Btu (1,992 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 92.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 294,141 kWh of electricity and 57,926 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Westleigh Company LLC to report its energy use?
Westleigh Company LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2592027:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 325 East 201st Street· 96,250 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 2816 Frederick Douglas Blvd· 96,245 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- 321 West 54th Street· 96,240 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 1236 Virginia Avenue· 96,239 sq ft
- BRMC: 1236 Virginia Ave· 96,238 sq ft · EUI 70.6 kBtu/ft²
- 740 Associates L.P.· 96,208 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Westleigh Company LLC's energy grade?
Westleigh Company LLC scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Westleigh Company LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 70.6 kBtu/ft² (92.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 96,261 sq ft, including 294,141 kWh of electricity and 57,926 therms of natural gas.
What are Westleigh Company LLC's carbon emissions?
Westleigh Company LLC reported 423 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Westleigh Company LLC?
Westleigh Company LLC is at 84-09 35th Avenue, in New York City, New York 11372. Its coordinates are 40.75201, -73.88263 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Westleigh Company LLC and when was it built?
Westleigh Company LLC has 96,261 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1947 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Westleigh Company LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Westleigh Company LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/westleigh-company-llc-8d9e4f3e (data as of October 2, 2026).