Westman Realty Company
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 697 W. End Avenue · 10025
At a glance
Westman Realty Company is a 148,420-square-foot multifamily housing building at 697 W. End Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 61.2 kBtu/ft² and 726 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 75% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 61.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 79.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 726 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 423,005 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,428 therms |
| Gross floor area | 148,420 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2799414:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | ±0 | 61.2 kBtu/ft² | 726 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | -3 | 59.1 kBtu/ft² | 704 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | 59.7 kBtu/ft² | 676 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 697 W. End Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10025
- Coordinates
- 40.79382, -73.97428
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 689,897 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 689,897 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 689,897 sq ft
- 808 Columbus Avenuescore 25
Multifamily Housing · 632,743 sq ft
- 300 Central Park Westscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 585,905 sq ft
- 700 COLUMBUS AVENUEscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 567,548 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Westman Realty Company compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Westman Realty Company's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 75% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 61.2 kBtu/ft² is about 18% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 148,420 sq ft, it is about 47% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Westman Realty Company's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Westman Realty Company, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2022 to 89 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 92. Site EUI moved from 59.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 61.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 676 tCO₂e to 726 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Westman Realty Company's 61.2 kBtu/ft² across 148,420 sq ft works out to about 9.1 billion Btu (2,662 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 79.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 423,005 kWh of electricity and 3,428 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Westman Realty Company to report its energy use?
Westman Realty Company reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2799414:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 160 Parkside Avenue· 148,400 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- 257 Central Park West Inc.· 148,380 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Windsor Oaks Tenant Corp - 219-02 74th Avenue· 148,378 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- JK: 100 Ocean Parkway· 148,302 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- MNM: 127 East 107th Street· 148,275 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 574 West End Avenue· 148,250 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Westman Realty Company's energy grade?
Westman Realty Company scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Westman Realty Company use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 61.2 kBtu/ft² (79.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 148,420 sq ft, including 423,005 kWh of electricity and 3,428 therms of natural gas.
What are Westman Realty Company's carbon emissions?
Westman Realty Company reported 726 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Westman Realty Company?
Westman Realty Company is at 697 W. End Avenue, in New York City, New York 10025. Its coordinates are 40.79382, -73.97428 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Westman Realty Company and when was it built?
Westman Realty Company has 148,420 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Westman Realty Company covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Westman Realty Company, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/westman-realty-company-27fcfd2a (data as of October 2, 2026).