White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 138-30 QUEENS BOULEVARD · 11435
At a glance
White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd is a 69,291-square-foot multifamily housing building at 138-30 QUEENS BOULEVARD in New York City, New York, built in 2019. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.2 kBtu/ft² and 224 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 77.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 224 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 518,494 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,894 therms |
| Gross floor area | 69,291 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:30573702:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | ±0 | 31.2 kBtu/ft² | 224 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | 29.6 kBtu/ft² | 207 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 138-30 QUEENS BOULEVARD
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11435
- Coordinates
- 40.70821, -73.81805
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Jamaica Hospital - ABscore 91
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 532,011 sq ft
- Jamaica Hospital - Axelscore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 487,000 sq ft
- ABC Buildingscore 62
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 391,245 sq ft
- Kaled: 142-10 82nd Drscore 69
Multifamily Housing · 320,156 sq ft
- 85-15 Main Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 300,145 sq ft
- DEPM 2178 - 139-15 83rd Avescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 292,894 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 31.2 kBtu/ft² is about 58% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 69,291 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 67 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 90 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 29.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 31.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 207 tCO₂e to 224 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd's 31.2 kBtu/ft² across 69,291 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (634 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 77.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 518,494 kWh of electricity and 3,894 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd to report its energy use?
White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:30573702:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Wavecrest - 1441 Boston Rd· 69,283 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 917 Westchester Ave· 69,282 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 600 West 115th Street· 69,280 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Orsid - 61 West 9th St· 69,259 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 6445 Booth· 69,250 sq ft
- 1441 Boston Road· 69,238 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd's energy grade?
White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.2 kBtu/ft² (77.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 69,291 sq ft, including 518,494 kWh of electricity and 3,894 therms of natural gas.
What are White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd's carbon emissions?
White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd reported 224 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd?
White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd is at 138-30 QUEENS BOULEVARD, in New York City, New York 11435. Its coordinates are 40.70821, -73.81805 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd and when was it built?
White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd has 69,291 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “White Rock Management Group - 138-28 Queens Blvd, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/white-rock-management-group-138-28-queens-blvd-d2d60c8b (data as of October 2, 2026).