X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001)
K-12 School in New York City, NY · 2555 Tratman Avenue · 10461
At a glance
X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001) is a 84,100-square-foot K-12 school at 2555 Tratman Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1925. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 65.4 kBtu/ft² and 393 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 65.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 102.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 393 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 475,198 kWh |
| Natural gas | 38,765 therms |
| Water use | 2,620 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 84,100 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:1836396:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | -4 | 65.4 kBtu/ft² | 393 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | +10 | 60.0 kBtu/ft² | 356 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 77 | 79.2 kBtu/ft² | 409 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2555 Tratman Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10461
- Coordinates
- 40.84014, -73.84442
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1200 Waters Placescore —
Office · 450,879 sq ft
K-12 School · 418,550 sq ft
- 1260 Waters Placescore —
Parking · 407,619 sq ft
- CubeSmart (NYC) - 6784score —
Self-Storage Facility · 407,619 sq ft
- 1240 Waters Placescore —
Parking · 279,670 sq ft
- Calvary Hospitalscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 200,245 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001) compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001)'s ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 26%. Its site EUI of 65.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 84,100 sq ft, it is about 17% below the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2022 to 83 in 2024 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 87. Site EUI moved from 79.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 65.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 409 tCO₂e to 393 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001)'s 65.4 kBtu/ft² across 84,100 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,612 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 102.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 475,198 kWh of electricity, 38,765 therms of natural gas and 2,620 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001) to report its energy use?
X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:1836396:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More K-12 school buildings in New York City
- X025 (OECID: 0200061; BBL: 2026640001)· 84,080 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- X033 (OECID: 0200071; BBL: 2031880020)· 84,080 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Q891 (OECID: 0401253; BBL: 4002820001)· 84,000 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- Q276 (OECID: 0401739; BBL: 4101440047)· 84,000 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- K207 (OECID: 0300210; BBL: 3084840001)· 84,000 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Q335 (OECID: 0401827; BBL: 4115600001)· 83,907 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in New York City· 2,301 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001)'s energy grade?
X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001) scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 65.4 kBtu/ft² (102.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 84,100 sq ft, including 475,198 kWh of electricity and 38,765 therms of natural gas.
What are X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001)'s carbon emissions?
X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001) reported 393 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001)?
X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001) is at 2555 Tratman Avenue, in New York City, New York 10461. Its coordinates are 40.84014, -73.84442 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001) and when was it built?
X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001) has 84,100 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “X012 (OECID: 0200050; BBL: 2039830001), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/x012-oecid-0200050-bbl-2039830001-8a11fa51 (data as of October 2, 2026).