X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010)
K-12 School in New York City, NY · 1399 Ogden Avenue · 10452
At a glance
X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010) is a 45,600-square-foot K-12 school at 1399 Ogden Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1997. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 38.3 kBtu/ft² and 174 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 38.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 90.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 174 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 383,933 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,381 therms |
| Water use | 484 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 45,600 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:1836478:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 78 | +23 | 38.3 kBtu/ft² | 174 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 55 | +9 | 50.1 kBtu/ft² | 213 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 46 | 69.0 kBtu/ft² | 219 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1399 Ogden Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10452
- Coordinates
- 40.84233, -73.92425
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1159 Riverscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 2,130,521 sq ft
- SEDGWICKscore 3
Multifamily Housing · 747,700 sq ft
- HIGHBRIDGE GARDENSscore 8
Multifamily Housing · 635,770 sq ft
- G626 River Terracescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 521,094 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 475,438 sq ft
- 1600 Sedgwick Avenuescore 19
Multifamily Housing · 416,844 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010) compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010)'s ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 36%. Its site EUI of 38.3 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 45,600 sq ft, it is about 55% below the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 44 years later than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 46 in 2022 to 78 in 2024 (+32 points). Site EUI moved from 69.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 38.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 44% decrease. Reported emissions went from 219 tCO₂e to 174 tCO₂e over the same span (down 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010)'s 38.3 kBtu/ft² across 45,600 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (512 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 90.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 383,933 kWh of electricity, 4,381 therms of natural gas and 484 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010) to report its energy use?
X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:1836478:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More K-12 school buildings in New York City
- United Talmudical 58 Harrison Ave· 45,457 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 136-41 218 STREET· 45,434 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- LOST Magen David Yeshivah: 7801 Bay Parkway· 45,372 sq ft
- 5811 Ditmas Ave· 45,320 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- OWN Charter School· 45,300 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- 447 Wales Avenue (Parent Property)· 45,282 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in New York City· 2,301 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010)'s energy grade?
X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010) scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.3 kBtu/ft² (90.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 45,600 sq ft, including 383,933 kWh of electricity and 4,381 therms of natural gas.
What are X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010)'s carbon emissions?
X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010) reported 174 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010)?
X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010) is at 1399 Ogden Avenue, in New York City, New York 10452. Its coordinates are 40.84233, -73.92425 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010) and when was it built?
X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010) has 45,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “X172 (OECID: 0201224; BBL: 2025350010), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/x172-oecid-0201224-bbl-2025350010-5f17daa4 (data as of October 2, 2026).