ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 91-61 193rd Street · 11423
At a glance
ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC is a 45,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 91-61 193rd Street in New York City, New York, built in 1959. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 48.8 kBtu/ft² and 151 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 75% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 48.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 72.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 151 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 163,631 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,368 therms |
| Gross floor area | 45,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6292390:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | +77 | 48.8 kBtu/ft² | 151 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 12 | -1 | 108.5 kBtu/ft² | 288 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 13 | 113.5 kBtu/ft² | 291 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 91-61 193rd Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11423
- Coordinates
- 40.71183, -73.76690
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- HGH: 92-41 190th Streetscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 332,360 sq ft
- 184-60 Jamaica Avescore 11
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 287,240 sq ft
- Holliswood Owners Corpscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 229,552 sq ft
- 196-04 Pompeii Ave - 43892score 100
Multifamily Housing · 132,202 sq ft
K-12 School · 108,507 sq ft
- 190-05 Hillside Avescore 36
Multifamily Housing · 106,316 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 75% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 48.8 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 45,000 sq ft, it is about 55% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1959, 7 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 13 in 2022 to 89 in 2024 (+76 points). Site EUI moved from 113.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 48.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 57% decrease. Reported emissions went from 291 tCO₂e to 151 tCO₂e over the same span (down 48%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC's 48.8 kBtu/ft² across 45,000 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (644 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 72.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 163,631 kWh of electricity and 16,368 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC to report its energy use?
ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6292390:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 118 East 93 St· 44,999 sq ft
- Esquire Management - 733-739 Arnow Avenue· 44,993 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- 733-739 Arnow Avenue· 44,993 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- 190 South 1st Street AKA 715 Driggs Avenue· 44,985 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- 75 Martense St, 11226· 44,982 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- 711-715 East 231st Street· 44,982 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC's energy grade?
ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 48.8 kBtu/ft² (72.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 45,000 sq ft, including 163,631 kWh of electricity and 16,368 therms of natural gas.
What are ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC's carbon emissions?
ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC reported 151 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC?
ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC is at 91-61 193rd Street, in New York City, New York 11423. Its coordinates are 40.71183, -73.76690 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC and when was it built?
ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC has 45,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1959 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “ZARA - 91 - 61 LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/zara-91-61-llc-eb7120d3 (data as of October 2, 2026).