BuildingCensus
–

Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus

Laboratory in New York City, NY · 415 E 68 St · 10065

At a glance

Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus is a 728,239-square-foot laboratory building at 415 E 68 St in New York City, New York, built in 2006. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 356.7 kBtu/ft² and 18,714 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
356.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
18,714
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
25.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
728,239
sq ft
Year built
2006
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI356.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI720.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions18,714 tCO₂e
GHG intensity25.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity41,214,937 kWh
Gross floor area728,239 sq ft
Source recordnyc:21099441:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
415 E 68 St
State
New York
ZIP
10065
Coordinates
40.76495, -73.95715

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus compare with other laboratory buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 90 laboratory buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 356.7 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 409.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 25.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 28.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 728,239 sq ft, it is about 148% above the average floor area of 293,236 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 41 years later than the group's average year built (1966). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 795 laboratory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 29 and a site EUI of 231.7 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 356.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus's 356.7 kBtu/ft² across 728,239 sq ft works out to about 259.8 billion Btu (76,129 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 720.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 41,214,937 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus to report its energy use?

Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:21099441:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More laboratory buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus's energy grade?

Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 356.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 356.7 kBtu/ft² (720.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 728,239 sq ft, including 41,214,937 kWh of electricity.

What are Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus's carbon emissions?

Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus reported 18,714 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (25.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus?

Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus is at 415 E 68 St, in New York City, New York 10065. Its coordinates are 40.76495, -73.95715 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus and when was it built?

Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus has 728,239 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as laboratory.

Is Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Zuckerman Research Center - Part MSK Campus, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/zuckerman-research-center-part-msk-campus-ba4e65d1 (data as of October 2, 2026).