100 Montgomery
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 120 MONTGOMERY ST · 94104
At a glance
100 Montgomery is a 478,430-square-foot commercial building at 120 MONTGOMERY ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1955. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 32.1 kBtu/ft² and 944 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 32.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 66.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 944 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,432,375 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 478,430 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0289/005:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 82 | -4 | 32.1 kBtu/ft² | 944 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 86 | +4 | 32.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,036 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 82 | -5 | 37.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,220 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | 38.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,254 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 38.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,160 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 40.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,283 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | 49.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,560 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | 88 | 55.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,586 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | — | — | — | |
| 2015 | — | — | — | |
| 2014 | 91 | +4 | 42.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,423 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 87 | ±0 | 48.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,625 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 87 | -2 | 49.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,692 tCO₂e |
| 2011 | 89 | 45.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,817 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 120 MONTGOMERY ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94104
- Coordinates
- 37.79035, -122.40185
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 100 Montgomery compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 100 Montgomery's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 56%. Its site EUI of 32.1 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 478,430 sq ft, it is about 345% above the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1955, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 100 Montgomery's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 100 Montgomery, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2011 to 82 in 2025 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2014, at 91. Site EUI moved from 45.4 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 32.1 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 29% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,817 tCO₂e to 944 tCO₂e over the same span (down 48%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 100 Montgomery's 32.1 kBtu/ft² across 478,430 sq ft works out to about 15.4 billion Btu (4,501 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 66.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,432,375 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 100 Montgomery to report its energy use?
100 Montgomery reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0289/005:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 350 Bush Street· 470,115 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 888 BRANNAN ST· 469,669 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- One Post Street· 468,562 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 375 BEALE ST· 462,103 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 101 Second St· 458,438 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 360 3rd ST· 452,606 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 100 Montgomery's energy grade?
100 Montgomery scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 100 Montgomery use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 32.1 kBtu/ft² (66.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 478,430 sq ft, including 2,432,375 kWh of electricity.
What are 100 Montgomery's carbon emissions?
100 Montgomery reported 944 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 100 Montgomery?
100 Montgomery is at 120 MONTGOMERY ST, in San Francisco, California 94104. Its coordinates are 37.79035, -122.40185 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 100 Montgomery and when was it built?
100 Montgomery has 478,430 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1955 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 100 Montgomery covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “100 Montgomery, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/100-montgomery-fc3ce925 (data as of October 2, 2026).