1080 CHESTNUT ST
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94109
At a glance
1080 CHESTNUT ST is a 217,738-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 1962. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 23.4 kBtu/ft² and 275 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 23.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 33.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 275 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 315,357 kWh |
| Natural gas | 40,151 therms |
| Gross floor area | 217,738 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0047/006:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 99 | ±0 | 23.4 kBtu/ft² | 275 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 99 | -1 | 23.6 kBtu/ft² | 286 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 20.4 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1080 CHESTNUT ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.80305, -122.42108
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 999 GREEN STscore —
Mixed Residential · 381,255 sq ft
- 999 Green Streetscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 381,255 sq ft
- North Beach Placescore 86
Multifamily Housing · 351,326 sq ft
- North Beach Placescore 85
Mixed Residential · 351,326 sq ft
- Hotel Zephyrscore 96
Commercial · 330,190 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 322,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 1080 CHESTNUT ST compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 1080 CHESTNUT ST's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 23.4 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 217,738 sq ft, it is about 32% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 1080 CHESTNUT ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 1080 CHESTNUT ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2023 to 99 in 2025 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 20.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 23.4 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 15% increase. Reported emissions went from 250 tCO₂e to 275 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1080 CHESTNUT ST's 23.4 kBtu/ft² across 217,738 sq ft works out to about 5.1 billion Btu (1,493 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 33.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 315,357 kWh of electricity and 40,151 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1080 CHESTNUT ST to report its energy use?
1080 CHESTNUT ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0047/006:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 641 FREDERICK ST· 215,708 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- CA043_Avalon Sunset Towers (cw67)· 212,247 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- 1170 SACRAMENTO ST· 211,920 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Potrero Launch· 211,905 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 1701 JACKSON ST· 211,128 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Alta Potrero (pt013)· 208,038 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 1080 CHESTNUT ST's energy grade?
1080 CHESTNUT ST scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1080 CHESTNUT ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 23.4 kBtu/ft² (33.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 217,738 sq ft, including 315,357 kWh of electricity and 40,151 therms of natural gas.
What are 1080 CHESTNUT ST's carbon emissions?
1080 CHESTNUT ST reported 275 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 1080 CHESTNUT ST?
1080 CHESTNUT ST is in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.80305, -122.42108 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 1080 CHESTNUT ST and when was it built?
1080 CHESTNUT ST has 217,738 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 1080 CHESTNUT ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1080 CHESTNUT ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/1080-chestnut-st-d67bf360 (data as of October 2, 2026).