1188 MISSION ST
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 94103
At a glance
1188 MISSION ST is a 321,672-square-foot multifamily building in San Francisco, California, built in 2010. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 16.9 kBtu/ft² and 310 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 16.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 47.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 310 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,589,477 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 321,672 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3702/307:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | +12 | 16.9 kBtu/ft² | 310 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 88 | +2 | 37.3 kBtu/ft² | 796 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | -1 | 37.4 kBtu/ft² | 822 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | 37.5 kBtu/ft² | 813 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 38.7 kBtu/ft² | 797 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 37.3 kBtu/ft² | 797 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1188 MISSION ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.77832, -122.41281
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 1188 MISSION ST compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 1188 MISSION ST's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them. Its site EUI of 16.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 321,672 sq ft, it is about 68% above the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 1188 MISSION ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 1188 MISSION ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2022 to 100 in 2025 (+13 points). Site EUI moved from 37.3 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 16.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 55% decrease. Reported emissions went from 797 tCO₂e to 310 tCO₂e over the same span (down 61%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1188 MISSION ST's 16.9 kBtu/ft² across 321,672 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,593 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 47.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,589,477 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 1188 MISSION ST to report its energy use?
1188 MISSION ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3702/307:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- 39 Bruton St· 316,370 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 50 JONES· 303,000 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 55 09TH ST· 302,423 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- The George· 301,849 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Candlestick Heights· 299,175 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 1 Henry Adams· 276,783 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 1188 MISSION ST's energy grade?
1188 MISSION ST scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1188 MISSION ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 16.9 kBtu/ft² (47.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 321,672 sq ft, including 1,589,477 kWh of electricity.
What are 1188 MISSION ST's carbon emissions?
1188 MISSION ST reported 310 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 1188 MISSION ST?
1188 MISSION ST is in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.77832, -122.41281 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 1188 MISSION ST and when was it built?
1188 MISSION ST has 321,672 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.
Is 1188 MISSION ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1188 MISSION ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/1188-mission-st-08fbe819 (data as of October 2, 2026).