BuildingCensus
A

1190 MISSION ST

Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 94103

At a glance

1190 MISSION ST is a 338,053-square-foot multifamily building in San Francisco, California. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 16.6 kBtu/ft² and 321 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2025
Site EUI
16.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
321
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
338,053
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI16.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI46.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions321 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,645,212 kWh
Gross floor area338,053 sq ft
Source recordsf:3702/392:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest100+816.6 kBtu/ft²321 tCO₂e
202492+332.6 kBtu/ft²732 tCO₂e
202389+335.2 kBtu/ft²814 tCO₂e
20228637.4 kBtu/ft²852 tCO₂e
2021—37.9 kBtu/ft²821 tCO₂e
2020———
2019———
2018———

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1190 MISSION ST
State
California
ZIP
94103
Coordinates
37.77791, -122.41300

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does 1190 MISSION ST compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 1190 MISSION ST's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them. Its site EUI of 16.6 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 338,053 sq ft, it is about 76% above the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².

How has 1190 MISSION ST's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 1190 MISSION ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2022 to 100 in 2025 (+14 points). Site EUI moved from 37.9 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 16.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 56% decrease. Reported emissions went from 821 tCO₂e to 321 tCO₂e over the same span (down 61%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1190 MISSION ST's 16.6 kBtu/ft² across 338,053 sq ft works out to about 5.6 billion Btu (1,645 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 46.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,645,212 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 1190 MISSION ST to report its energy use?

1190 MISSION ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3702/392:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More multifamily buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is 1190 MISSION ST's energy grade?

1190 MISSION ST scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1190 MISSION ST use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 16.6 kBtu/ft² (46.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 338,053 sq ft, including 1,645,212 kWh of electricity.

What are 1190 MISSION ST's carbon emissions?

1190 MISSION ST reported 321 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is 1190 MISSION ST?

1190 MISSION ST is in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.77791, -122.41300 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is 1190 MISSION ST and when was it built?

1190 MISSION ST has 338,053 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily.

Is 1190 MISSION ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1190 MISSION ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/1190-mission-st-aad65565 (data as of October 2, 2026).