1301 EVANS AVE
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 94124
At a glance
1301 EVANS AVE is a 63,475-square-foot commercial building in San Francisco, California, built in 1986. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 22.6 kBtu/ft² and 61 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 79% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 22.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 46.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 61 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 184,369 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,647 therms |
| Gross floor area | 63,475 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:5237/037:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 97 | ±0 | 22.6 kBtu/ft² | 61 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 97 | +1 | 23.3 kBtu/ft² | 69 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | -1 | 25.4 kBtu/ft² | 78 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | 22.9 kBtu/ft² | 69 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 21.2 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 19.5 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 94 | 26.2 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 25.5 kBtu/ft² | 81 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | 27.2 kBtu/ft² | 86 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | — | — | — | |
| 2015 | 97 | ±0 | 22.9 kBtu/ft² | 80 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 97 | ±0 | 22.9 kBtu/ft² | 81 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 97 | 22.6 kBtu/ft² | 81 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1301 EVANS AVE
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94124
- Coordinates
- 37.73975, -122.38359
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Wastewater Treatment Plant · 524,593 sq ft
- 1 ARDATH CTscore 99
Mixed Residential · 484,750 sq ft
- Northridge Cooperative Homesscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 484,750 sq ft
- 40 Harbor Rdscore —
Multifamily Housing · 220,890 sq ft
- 1445 LA SALLE AVEscore 99
Multifamily · 193,515 sq ft
- 1101 FAIRFAX AVEscore 96
Multifamily · 148,706 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 1301 EVANS AVE compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 1301 EVANS AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 79% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 22.6 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,475 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1986, 45 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 1301 EVANS AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 1301 EVANS AVE, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 97 in both 2013 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 22.6 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 22.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 81 tCO₂e to 61 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1301 EVANS AVE's 22.6 kBtu/ft² across 63,475 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (420 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 46.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 184,369 kWh of electricity and 4,647 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1301 EVANS AVE to report its energy use?
1301 EVANS AVE reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:5237/037:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 1090 Sansome· 63,288 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 37 BLUXOME ST· 63,280 sq ft · EUI 15.0 kBtu/ft²
- Townsend Enterprises LP· 62,990 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 70400357 -- Folsom Str.· 62,630 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Orpheum Theater· 62,534 sq ft · EUI 32.4 kBtu/ft²
- 735 BATTERY ST· 62,476 sq ft · EUI 25.0 kBtu/ft²
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 1301 EVANS AVE's energy grade?
1301 EVANS AVE scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1301 EVANS AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 22.6 kBtu/ft² (46.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 63,475 sq ft, including 184,369 kWh of electricity and 4,647 therms of natural gas.
What are 1301 EVANS AVE's carbon emissions?
1301 EVANS AVE reported 61 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 1301 EVANS AVE?
1301 EVANS AVE is in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.73975, -122.38359 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 1301 EVANS AVE and when was it built?
1301 EVANS AVE has 63,475 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 1301 EVANS AVE covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1301 EVANS AVE, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/1301-evans-ave-433a6fd9 (data as of October 2, 2026).