140 Geary Street
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 132 GEARY ST · 94108
At a glance
140 Geary Street is a 45,775-square-foot commercial building at 132 GEARY ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1908. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 44 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 59.2 kBtu/ft² and 149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 44 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 59.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 109.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 149 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 365,647 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,612 therms |
| Gross floor area | 45,775 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0309/006:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 44 | -4 | 59.2 kBtu/ft² | 149 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 48 | -24 | 60.1 kBtu/ft² | 165 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 72 | ±0 | 34.9 kBtu/ft² | 105 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 72 | -26 | 35.2 kBtu/ft² | 104 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | 22.7 kBtu/ft² | 68 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 27.8 kBtu/ft² | 93 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 93 | +1 | 35.6 kBtu/ft² | 125 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 92 | -4 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 128 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 96 | +4 | 34.6 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 92 | +2 | 39.4 kBtu/ft² | 173 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 90 | -7 | 41.1 kBtu/ft² | 172 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 97 | +1 | 30.5 kBtu/ft² | 128 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 96 | -2 | 36.1 kBtu/ft² | 145 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 98 | ±0 | 31.4 kBtu/ft² | 127 tCO₂e |
| 2011 | 98 | 29.1 kBtu/ft² | 120 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 132 GEARY ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94108
- Coordinates
- 37.78794, -122.40574
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
Commercial · 1,684,713 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 140 Geary Street compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 140 Geary Street's ENERGY STAR score of 44 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 59.2 kBtu/ft² is about 20% above the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% above the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 45,775 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1908, 33 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 140 Geary Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 140 Geary Street, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2011 to 44 in 2025 (-54 points); its best year on file was 2011, at 98. Site EUI moved from 29.1 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 59.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 103% increase. Reported emissions went from 120 tCO₂e to 149 tCO₂e over the same span (up 24%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 44 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 44 means the building performs better than about 44% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 44 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 31 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 140 Geary Street's 59.2 kBtu/ft² across 45,775 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (794 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 109.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 365,647 kWh of electricity and 14,612 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 140 Geary Street to report its energy use?
140 Geary Street reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0309/006:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 635 PINE ST· 45,749 sq ft
- 230 California· 45,574 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- 1250 TENNESSEE ST· 45,570 sq ft
- Best Buy Stores LP· 45,322 sq ft
- LPF 1725 Montgomery· 45,315 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 345 WILLIAMS AVE· 45,287 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 140 Geary Street's energy grade?
140 Geary Street scores 44 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 140 Geary Street use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 59.2 kBtu/ft² (109.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 45,775 sq ft, including 365,647 kWh of electricity and 14,612 therms of natural gas.
What are 140 Geary Street's carbon emissions?
140 Geary Street reported 149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 140 Geary Street?
140 Geary Street is at 132 GEARY ST, in San Francisco, California 94108. Its coordinates are 37.78794, -122.40574 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 140 Geary Street and when was it built?
140 Geary Street has 45,775 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1908 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 140 Geary Street covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “140 Geary Street, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/140-geary-street-f5fb0fe0 (data as of October 2, 2026).