345 WILLIAMS AVE
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 94124
At a glance
345 WILLIAMS AVE is a 45,287-square-foot commercial building in San Francisco, California, built in 1964. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 69.2 kBtu/ft² and 179 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 69.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 193.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 179 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 918,799 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 45,287 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:5423A/009:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 96 | -2 | 69.2 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 98 | ±0 | 61.6 kBtu/ft² | 160 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | +2 | 63.1 kBtu/ft² | 163 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | +1 | 68.0 kBtu/ft² | 204 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 95 | ±0 | 71.6 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 95 | +1 | 74.7 kBtu/ft² | 232 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 94 | +1 | 78.2 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 93 | 81.4 kBtu/ft² | 260 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | — | — | |
| 2016 | — | — | — | |
| 2015 | — | — | — | |
| 2014 | — | — | — | |
| 2013 | — | — | — | |
| 2012 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 345 WILLIAMS AVE
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94124
- Coordinates
- 37.72981, -122.39925
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Digital Realty Trustscore 36
Commercial · 673,926 sq ft
- 200 Paul Ave (Sfo10)score —
Data Center · 557,226 sq ft
- 5830 03RD STscore —
Mixed Residential · 348,553 sq ft
- Waterbendscore 100
Multifamily · 255,094 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 235,493 sq ft
- Waterbend (Wb30)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 198,258 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 345 WILLIAMS AVE compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 345 WILLIAMS AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 21%. Its site EUI of 69.2 kBtu/ft² is about 41% above the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 47% above the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 45,287 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 345 WILLIAMS AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 14 San Francisco disclosures for 345 WILLIAMS AVE, covering report years 2012–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2018 to 96 in 2025 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 98. Site EUI moved from 81.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 69.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 260 tCO₂e to 179 tCO₂e over the same span (down 31%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 345 WILLIAMS AVE's 69.2 kBtu/ft² across 45,287 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (918 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 193.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 918,799 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 345 WILLIAMS AVE to report its energy use?
345 WILLIAMS AVE reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:5423A/009:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 240 Stockton· 45,260 sq ft
- 166 Geary St.· 45,203 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- M & E LLC· 45,000 sq ft
- 144 Townsend St· 45,000 sq ft
- 611 MISSION ST· 44,800 sq ft
- Great Highway Inn· 44,778 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 345 WILLIAMS AVE's energy grade?
345 WILLIAMS AVE scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 345 WILLIAMS AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 69.2 kBtu/ft² (193.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 45,287 sq ft, including 918,799 kWh of electricity.
What are 345 WILLIAMS AVE's carbon emissions?
345 WILLIAMS AVE reported 179 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 345 WILLIAMS AVE?
345 WILLIAMS AVE is in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.72981, -122.39925 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 345 WILLIAMS AVE and when was it built?
345 WILLIAMS AVE has 45,287 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 345 WILLIAMS AVE covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “345 WILLIAMS AVE, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/345-williams-ave-496bd961 (data as of October 2, 2026).