1401 MISSION ST
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94103
At a glance
1401 MISSION ST is a 109,817-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 2016. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 53 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 52.5 kBtu/ft² and 232 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 11% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 53 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 52.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 94.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 232 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 529,435 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,195 therms |
| Gross floor area | 109,817 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3510/001:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 53 | -44 | 52.5 kBtu/ft² | 232 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 97 | +16 | 41.1 kBtu/ft² | 183 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 81 | -19 | 32.0 kBtu/ft² | 274 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | +3 | 17.8 kBtu/ft² | 151 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 97 | 23.5 kBtu/ft² | 186 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 27.2 kBtu/ft² | 228 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 93 | -3 | 28.4 kBtu/ft² | 246 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 96 | 29.1 kBtu/ft² | 228 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1401 MISSION ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.77491, -122.41592
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- 33 8TH STscore 100
Multifamily · 918,968 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 1401 MISSION ST compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 1401 MISSION ST's ENERGY STAR score of 53 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 11% of them and lower than 89%. Its site EUI of 52.5 kBtu/ft² is about 46% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 109,817 sq ft, it is about 34% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 50 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 1401 MISSION ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 1401 MISSION ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2018 to 53 in 2025 (-43 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 29.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 52.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 80% increase. Reported emissions went from 228 tCO₂e to 232 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 53 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 53 means the building performs better than about 53% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 53 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 22 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1401 MISSION ST's 52.5 kBtu/ft² across 109,817 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,690 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 94.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 529,435 kWh of electricity and 24,195 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1401 MISSION ST to report its energy use?
1401 MISSION ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3510/001:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- Reardon Heights· 109,584 sq ft
- 1150 LOMBARD ST· 109,584 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 2030 VALLEJO ST· 108,950 sq ft
- 2500 STEINER ST· 108,351 sq ft · EUI 34.3 kBtu/ft²
- 3 DIAZ AVE· 108,250 sq ft
- 1321 Mission Street· 108,000 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 1401 MISSION ST's energy grade?
1401 MISSION ST scores 53 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1401 MISSION ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 52.5 kBtu/ft² (94.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 109,817 sq ft, including 529,435 kWh of electricity and 24,195 therms of natural gas.
What are 1401 MISSION ST's carbon emissions?
1401 MISSION ST reported 232 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 1401 MISSION ST?
1401 MISSION ST is in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.77491, -122.41592 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 1401 MISSION ST and when was it built?
1401 MISSION ST has 109,817 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 1401 MISSION ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1401 MISSION ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/1401-mission-st-59795ec7 (data as of October 2, 2026).