BuildingCensus
A

1414 Van Ness

Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 1412 VAN NESS AVE · 94109

At a glance

1414 Van Ness is a 32,654-square-foot commercial building at 1412 VAN NESS AVE in San Francisco, California, built in 1913. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 5.7 kBtu/ft² and 11 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2025
Site EUI
5.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
11
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
32,654
sq ft
Year built
1913
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI5.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI16.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions11 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity54,526 kWh
Natural gas0 therms
Gross floor area32,654 sq ft
Source recordsf:0667/009:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest100±05.7 kBtu/ft²11 tCO₂e
2024100±05.6 kBtu/ft²12 tCO₂e
2023100±05.9 kBtu/ft²14 tCO₂e
20221006.1 kBtu/ft²14 tCO₂e
2021—6.2 kBtu/ft²12 tCO₂e
2020———
2019———
2018———
2017—89.4 kBtu/ft²213 tCO₂e
2016———
2015———
201486-124.0 kBtu/ft²45 tCO₂e
20138727.2 kBtu/ft²52 tCO₂e
2012———
2011———

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1412 VAN NESS AVE
State
California
ZIP
94109
Coordinates
37.78885, -122.42156

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does 1414 Van Ness compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 1414 Van Ness's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 5.7 kBtu/ft² is about 88% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 88% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 32,654 sq ft, it is about 70% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1913, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 1414 Van Ness's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 1414 Van Ness, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2013 to 100 in 2025 (+13 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 27.2 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 5.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 79% decrease. Reported emissions went from 52 tCO₂e to 11 tCO₂e over the same span (down 79%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1414 Van Ness's 5.7 kBtu/ft² across 32,654 sq ft works out to about 0.2 billion Btu (55 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 16.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 54,526 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 1414 Van Ness to report its energy use?

1414 Van Ness reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0667/009:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More commercial buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is 1414 Van Ness's energy grade?

1414 Van Ness scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1414 Van Ness use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 5.7 kBtu/ft² (16.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 32,654 sq ft, including 54,526 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.

What are 1414 Van Ness's carbon emissions?

1414 Van Ness reported 11 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is 1414 Van Ness?

1414 Van Ness is at 1412 VAN NESS AVE, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.78885, -122.42156 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is 1414 Van Ness and when was it built?

1414 Van Ness has 32,654 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1913 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.

Is 1414 Van Ness covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1414 Van Ness, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/1414-van-ness-0636d023 (data as of October 2, 2026).