1790 Yosemite Ave
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 1790 YOSEMITE AVE · 94124
At a glance
1790 Yosemite Ave is a 20,200-square-foot commercial building at 1790 YOSEMITE AVE in San Francisco, California, built in 1946. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 36 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 24.6 kBtu/ft² and 28 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 36 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 24.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 54.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 28 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 95,585 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,706 therms |
| Gross floor area | 20,200 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:5414/021:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 36 | -3 | 24.6 kBtu/ft² | 28 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 39 | -6 | 23.9 kBtu/ft² | 30 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 45 | +23 | 23.8 kBtu/ft² | 30 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 22 | 24.5 kBtu/ft² | 31 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 24.2 kBtu/ft² | 30 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 19.6 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 29 | -13 | 23.0 kBtu/ft² | 30 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 42 | +24 | 17.9 kBtu/ft² | 23 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 18 | -5 | 28.5 kBtu/ft² | 37 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 23 | +5 | 24.4 kBtu/ft² | 35 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 18 | -36 | 26.7 kBtu/ft² | 36 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 54 | 28.0 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e | |
| 2013 | — | 41.0 kBtu/ft² | 56 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1790 YOSEMITE AVE
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94124
- Coordinates
- 37.72895, -122.39484
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Digital Realty Trustscore 36
Commercial · 673,926 sq ft
- 200 Paul Ave (Sfo10)score —
Data Center · 557,226 sq ft
- 5830 03RD STscore —
Mixed Residential · 348,553 sq ft
- Waterbendscore 100
Multifamily · 255,094 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 235,493 sq ft
- Waterbend (Wb30)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 198,258 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 1790 Yosemite Ave compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 1790 Yosemite Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 36 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 24.6 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 20,200 sq ft, it is about 81% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1946, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 1790 Yosemite Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 1790 Yosemite Ave, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 54 in 2014 to 36 in 2025 (-18 points); its best year on file was 2014, at 54. Site EUI moved from 41.0 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 24.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 40% decrease. Reported emissions went from 56 tCO₂e to 28 tCO₂e over the same span (down 51%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 36 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 36 means the building performs better than about 36% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 36 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 39 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1790 Yosemite Ave's 24.6 kBtu/ft² across 20,200 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (146 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 54.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 95,585 kWh of electricity and 1,706 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1790 Yosemite Ave to report its energy use?
1790 Yosemite Ave reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:5414/021:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 447 BATTERY ST· 20,154 sq ft
- CA5-120 (Columbus Branch)· 20,136 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 195 ERIE ST· 20,110 sq ft
- 945 FRONT ST· 20,100 sq ft
- Bimbo's 365 Club· 20,058 sq ft
- 2741 16th Street· 20,032 sq ft
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 1790 Yosemite Ave's energy grade?
1790 Yosemite Ave scores 36 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1790 Yosemite Ave use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 24.6 kBtu/ft² (54.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 20,200 sq ft, including 95,585 kWh of electricity and 1,706 therms of natural gas.
What are 1790 Yosemite Ave's carbon emissions?
1790 Yosemite Ave reported 28 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 1790 Yosemite Ave?
1790 Yosemite Ave is at 1790 YOSEMITE AVE, in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.72895, -122.39484 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 1790 Yosemite Ave and when was it built?
1790 Yosemite Ave has 20,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1946 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 1790 Yosemite Ave covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1790 Yosemite Ave, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/1790-yosemite-ave-138375e1 (data as of October 2, 2026).