2045 EVANS AVE
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 94124
At a glance
2045 EVANS AVE is a 76,014-square-foot commercial building in San Francisco, California, built in 2002. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 94.1 kBtu/ft² and 409 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 0% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 1 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 94.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 263.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 409 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,096,960 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Gross floor area | 76,014 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:4343/002:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 1 | ±0 | 94.1 kBtu/ft² | 409 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 1 | ±0 | 87.6 kBtu/ft² | 442 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 1 | ±0 | 87.8 kBtu/ft² | 473 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 1 | 84.9 kBtu/ft² | 442 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 85.6 kBtu/ft² | 394 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 105.3 kBtu/ft² | 485 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 1 | ±0 | 96.4 kBtu/ft² | 510 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 1 | ±0 | 101.2 kBtu/ft² | 576 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 1 | ±0 | 109.9 kBtu/ft² | 715 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 1 | 113.5 kBtu/ft² | 694 tCO₂e | |
| 2014 | — | 135.0 kBtu/ft² | 693 tCO₂e | |
| 2013 | — | 118.3 kBtu/ft² | 608 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | 50 | 103.1 kBtu/ft² | 618 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2045 EVANS AVE
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94124
- Coordinates
- 37.74777, -122.39703
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Wastewater Treatment Plant · 524,593 sq ft
- San Francisco Gateway (Sfg)score —
Distribution Center · 448,000 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 304,267 sq ft
- 180 Napoleon Stscore —
Commercial · 304,267 sq ft
- Sf-General-Hospital-Garagescore —
Other · 300,000 sq ft
- La Salle Industrial Parkscore —
Commercial · 224,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 2045 EVANS AVE compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 2045 EVANS AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 1 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 0% of them and lower than 99%. Its site EUI of 94.1 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 76,014 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 61 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 2045 EVANS AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 2045 EVANS AVE, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 50 in 2011 to 1 in 2025 (-49 points); its best year on file was 2011, at 50. Site EUI moved from 103.1 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 94.1 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 618 tCO₂e to 409 tCO₂e over the same span (down 34%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2045 EVANS AVE's 94.1 kBtu/ft² across 76,014 sq ft works out to about 7.2 billion Btu (2,096 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 263.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,096,960 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 2045 EVANS AVE to report its energy use?
2045 EVANS AVE reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:4343/002:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- One Montgomery· 75,880 sq ft
- 625 MARKET ST· 75,656 sq ft
- Hobart Building· 75,482 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- Cost Plus Plaza· 75,416 sq ft
- 98 Battery· 75,272 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 1019 Market Street· 75,210 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 2045 EVANS AVE's energy grade?
2045 EVANS AVE scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2045 EVANS AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 94.1 kBtu/ft² (263.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 76,014 sq ft, including 2,096,960 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are 2045 EVANS AVE's carbon emissions?
2045 EVANS AVE reported 409 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 2045 EVANS AVE?
2045 EVANS AVE is in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.74777, -122.39703 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 2045 EVANS AVE and when was it built?
2045 EVANS AVE has 76,014 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 2045 EVANS AVE covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2045 EVANS AVE, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/2045-evans-ave-c6f2d3f7 (data as of October 2, 2026).