345 W Portal Ave
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 345 W PORTAL AVE · 94127
At a glance
345 W Portal Ave is a 10,180-square-foot commercial building at 345 W PORTAL AVE in San Francisco, California, built in 1966. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 48.8 kBtu/ft² and 28 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 48.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 104.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 28 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 90,199 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,890 therms |
| Gross floor area | 10,180 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3012/018:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 87 | ±0 | 48.8 kBtu/ft² | 28 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 87 | -13 | 49.3 kBtu/ft² | 28 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 41.4 kBtu/ft² | 33 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 42.3 kBtu/ft² | 33 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 45.4 kBtu/ft² | 33 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 41.1 kBtu/ft² | 31 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 74 | -13 | 41.0 kBtu/ft² | 33 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 87 | +9 | 23.4 kBtu/ft² | 21 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 78 | +4 | 28.1 kBtu/ft² | 27 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 74 | -3 | 42.0 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 77 | -4 | 38.7 kBtu/ft² | 34 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 81 | +8 | 38.8 kBtu/ft² | 35 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 73 | 46.9 kBtu/ft² | 42 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 345 W PORTAL AVE
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94127
- Coordinates
- 37.73708, -122.46965
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- STONESTOWN - MACYSscore —
Commercial · 267,788 sq ft
- 2790 19TH AVEscore 100
Mixed Residential · 197,325 sq ft
- San Francisco Grove Hoa Inc.score 100
Multifamily Housing · 197,325 sq ft
- Aptos Middlescore 78
K-12 School · 168,000 sq ft
- Sf Zooscore —
Other · 65,799 sq ft
- Stonestown Medical Buildingscore 41
Medical Office · 64,985 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 345 W Portal Ave compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 345 W Portal Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 48.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 10,180 sq ft, it is about 91% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1966, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 345 W Portal Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 345 W Portal Ave, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2013 to 87 in 2025 (+14 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 46.9 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 48.8 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 42 tCO₂e to 28 tCO₂e over the same span (down 34%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 345 W Portal Ave's 48.8 kBtu/ft² across 10,180 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (146 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 104.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 90,199 kWh of electricity and 1,890 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 345 W Portal Ave to report its energy use?
345 W Portal Ave reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3012/018:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 001327-San Francisco, CA· 10,173 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 80 ELMIRA ST· 10,168 sq ft · EUI 12.1 kBtu/ft²
- Mixonic· 10,150 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 88 MISSOURI ST· 10,149 sq ft · EUI 24.4 kBtu/ft²
- 834 DIVISADERO ST· 10,130 sq ft
- 133 GOLDEN GATE AVE· 10,120 sq ft
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 345 W Portal Ave's energy grade?
345 W Portal Ave scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 345 W Portal Ave use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 48.8 kBtu/ft² (104.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 10,180 sq ft, including 90,199 kWh of electricity and 1,890 therms of natural gas.
What are 345 W Portal Ave's carbon emissions?
345 W Portal Ave reported 28 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 345 W Portal Ave?
345 W Portal Ave is at 345 W PORTAL AVE, in San Francisco, California 94127. Its coordinates are 37.73708, -122.46965 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 345 W Portal Ave and when was it built?
345 W Portal Ave has 10,180 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1966 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 345 W Portal Ave covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “345 W Portal Ave, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/345-w-portal-ave-b3fbe332 (data as of October 2, 2026).