351 BUENA VISTA AVE
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94117
At a glance
351 BUENA VISTA AVE is a 168,125-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 1987. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 12.9 kBtu/ft² and 124 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 12.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 36.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 124 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 634,368 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 168,125 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:2607/218:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 12.9 kBtu/ft² | 124 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 11.2 kBtu/ft² | 138 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 11.5 kBtu/ft² | 153 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 8.5 kBtu/ft² | 108 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 351 BUENA VISTA AVE
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94117
- Coordinates
- 37.76688, -122.43960
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Cpmc - Dav Hospitalscore 10
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 479,070 sq ft
- 601 Duboce Avescore 3
Commercial · 282,965 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 190,568 sq ft
- Park Hill Condominium Hoascore 100
Multifamily Housing · 186,369 sq ft
- Mercy Terracescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 156,000 sq ft
- Mercy Terracescore 85
Mixed Residential · 156,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 351 BUENA VISTA AVE compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 351 BUENA VISTA AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them. Its site EUI of 12.9 kBtu/ft² is about 64% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 63% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 168,125 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1987, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 351 BUENA VISTA AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 351 BUENA VISTA AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 8.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 12.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 52% increase. Reported emissions went from 108 tCO₂e to 124 tCO₂e over the same span (up 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 351 BUENA VISTA AVE's 12.9 kBtu/ft² across 168,125 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (636 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 36.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 634,368 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 351 BUENA VISTA AVE to report its energy use?
351 BUENA VISTA AVE reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:2607/218:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 38 BRYANT ST· 167,778 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2050-2070 FOLSOM ST· 167,500 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 325 BERRY ST· 166,257 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 2225 23RD ST· 165,637 sq ft
- Fell Street Apartments· 164,870 sq ft
- 631 FOLSOM ST· 162,729 sq ft
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 351 BUENA VISTA AVE's energy grade?
351 BUENA VISTA AVE scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 351 BUENA VISTA AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 12.9 kBtu/ft² (36.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 168,125 sq ft, including 634,368 kWh of electricity.
What are 351 BUENA VISTA AVE's carbon emissions?
351 BUENA VISTA AVE reported 124 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 351 BUENA VISTA AVE?
351 BUENA VISTA AVE is in San Francisco, California 94117. Its coordinates are 37.76688, -122.43960 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 351 BUENA VISTA AVE and when was it built?
351 BUENA VISTA AVE has 168,125 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 351 BUENA VISTA AVE covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “351 BUENA VISTA AVE, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/351-buena-vista-ave-05fbf3e0 (data as of October 2, 2026).