401 03RD ST
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 401 3RD ST · 94107
At a glance
401 03RD ST is a 115,075-square-foot mixed residential building at 401 3RD ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1997. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 50.2 kBtu/ft² and 323 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 50.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 114.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 323 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,179,860 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,561 therms |
| Gross floor area | 115,075 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3763/116:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 91 | -2 | 50.2 kBtu/ft² | 323 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 93 | +2 | 50.6 kBtu/ft² | 361 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | -1 | 51.2 kBtu/ft² | 386 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | 50.0 kBtu/ft² | 370 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 48.0 kBtu/ft² | 322 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | 95 | ±0 | 46.8 kBtu/ft² | 351 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 95 | 45.0 kBtu/ft² | 339 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 401 3RD ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.78255, -122.39670
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Commercial · 1,684,713 sq ft
- Salesforce Towerscore 95
Commercial · 1,679,267 sq ft
Hotel · 1,578,964 sq ft
- Salesforce Towerscore 96
Office · 1,550,750 sq ft
- 318 SPEAR STscore 98
Mixed Residential · 1,500,000 sq ft
- The Infinityscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 1,500,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 401 03RD ST compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 401 03RD ST's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 50.2 kBtu/ft² is about 39% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 41% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 115,075 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 401 03RD ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 401 03RD ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2018 to 91 in 2025 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 95. Site EUI moved from 45.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 50.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 339 tCO₂e to 323 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 401 03RD ST's 50.2 kBtu/ft² across 115,075 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,693 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 114.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,179,860 kWh of electricity and 17,561 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 401 03RD ST to report its energy use?
401 03RD ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3763/116:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 2190 BROADWAY· 114,383 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 1 CRESCENT WAY· 114,089 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1100 UNION ST· 113,740 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 1100 GOUGH ST· 113,527 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 855 LA PLAYA· 112,765 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Parkview Terrace· 112,584 sq ft · EUI 17.6 kBtu/ft²
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 401 03RD ST's energy grade?
401 03RD ST scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 401 03RD ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 50.2 kBtu/ft² (114.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 115,075 sq ft, including 1,179,860 kWh of electricity and 17,561 therms of natural gas.
What are 401 03RD ST's carbon emissions?
401 03RD ST reported 323 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 401 03RD ST?
401 03RD ST is at 401 3RD ST, in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.78255, -122.39670 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 401 03RD ST and when was it built?
401 03RD ST has 115,075 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 401 03RD ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “401 03RD ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/401-03rd-st-74bdc115 (data as of October 2, 2026).