44 Montgomery
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 44 MONTGOMERY ST · 94104
At a glance
44 Montgomery is a 781,262-square-foot commercial building at 44 MONTGOMERY ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1966. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 48.6 kBtu/ft² and 2,349 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 39% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 80 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 48.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 96.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,349 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 5,402,910 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 781,262 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0291/012:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 80 | -4 | 48.6 kBtu/ft² | 2,349 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 84 | ±0 | 48.8 kBtu/ft² | 2,533 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 84 | -2 | 52.8 kBtu/ft² | 2,826 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | 47.8 kBtu/ft² | 2,518 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 54.3 kBtu/ft² | 2,702 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 62.0 kBtu/ft² | 2,845 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 77 | +2 | 68.1 kBtu/ft² | 3,226 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 75 | -9 | 68.7 kBtu/ft² | 3,252 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 84 | +6 | 74.1 kBtu/ft² | 3,641 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 78 | -14 | 79.9 kBtu/ft² | 3,918 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 92 | -5 | 66.1 kBtu/ft² | 3,756 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 97 | ±0 | 40.5 kBtu/ft² | 2,503 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 97 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | 2,575 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | 95 | 43.6 kBtu/ft² | 3,003 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 44 MONTGOMERY ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94104
- Coordinates
- 37.78981, -122.40177
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 44 Montgomery compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 44 Montgomery's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 39% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 48.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% above the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 781,262 sq ft, it is about 627% above the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1966, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 44 Montgomery's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 44 Montgomery, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2011 to 80 in 2025 (-15 points); its best year on file was 2013, at 97. Site EUI moved from 43.6 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 48.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 3,003 tCO₂e to 2,349 tCO₂e over the same span (down 22%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 44 Montgomery's 48.6 kBtu/ft² across 781,262 sq ft works out to about 38 billion Btu (11,128 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 96.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 5,402,910 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 44 Montgomery to report its energy use?
44 Montgomery reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0291/012:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 560 Mission Street· 778,782 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 1101 Van Ness· 777,383 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Kaiser Permanente San Francisco Hospital Campus· 767,122 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 333 Market Street· 756,925 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- One Front Street· 754,728 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 50 Beale· 747,573 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 44 Montgomery's energy grade?
44 Montgomery scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 44 Montgomery use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 48.6 kBtu/ft² (96.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 781,262 sq ft, including 5,402,910 kWh of electricity.
What are 44 Montgomery's carbon emissions?
44 Montgomery reported 2,349 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 44 Montgomery?
44 Montgomery is at 44 MONTGOMERY ST, in San Francisco, California 94104. Its coordinates are 37.78981, -122.40177 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 44 Montgomery and when was it built?
44 Montgomery has 781,262 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1966 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 44 Montgomery covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “44 Montgomery, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/44-montgomery-4428b73d (data as of October 2, 2026).