490 Post Street Owners Association
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 490 POST ST. · 94102
At a glance
490 Post Street Owners Association is a 140,000-square-foot commercial building at 490 POST ST. in San Francisco, California, built in 1925. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 83.7 kBtu/ft² and 522 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 83.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 161.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 522 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,385,410 kWh |
| Natural gas | 47,341 therms |
| Gross floor area | 140,000 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0296/015:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 64 | 83.7 kBtu/ft² | 522 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | — | — | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | 32 | -6 | 85.6 kBtu/ft² | 632 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 38 | -20 | 78.0 kBtu/ft² | 574 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 58 | +3 | 75.2 kBtu/ft² | 570 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 55 | +2 | 76.8 kBtu/ft² | 640 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 53 | +5 | 78.3 kBtu/ft² | 624 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 48 | -5 | 85.4 kBtu/ft² | 669 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 53 | 82.5 kBtu/ft² | 685 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 490 POST ST.
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.78841, -122.40976
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
Commercial · 1,684,713 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 490 Post Street Owners Association compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 490 Post Street Owners Association's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 80%. Its site EUI of 83.7 kBtu/ft² is about 70% above the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 71% above the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 140,000 sq ft, it is about 30% above the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 490 Post Street Owners Association's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 490 Post Street Owners Association, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 53 in 2013 to 64 in 2025 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 82.5 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 83.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 685 tCO₂e to 522 tCO₂e over the same span (down 24%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 490 Post Street Owners Association's 83.7 kBtu/ft² across 140,000 sq ft works out to about 11.7 billion Btu (3,434 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 161.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,385,410 kWh of electricity and 47,341 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 490 Post Street Owners Association to report its energy use?
490 Post Street Owners Association reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0296/015:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- Club Quarters· 138,810 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 222 SUTTER ST· 138,400 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- James Bong Building· 136,850 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 150 Hayes Street· 136,297 sq ft
- Saks - San Francisco· 136,000 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- One Trinity Center· 135,389 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 490 Post Street Owners Association's energy grade?
490 Post Street Owners Association scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 490 Post Street Owners Association use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 83.7 kBtu/ft² (161.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 140,000 sq ft, including 1,385,410 kWh of electricity and 47,341 therms of natural gas.
What are 490 Post Street Owners Association's carbon emissions?
490 Post Street Owners Association reported 522 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 490 Post Street Owners Association?
490 Post Street Owners Association is at 490 POST ST., in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.78841, -122.40976 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 490 Post Street Owners Association and when was it built?
490 Post Street Owners Association has 140,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 490 Post Street Owners Association covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “490 Post Street Owners Association, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/490-post-street-owners-association-78a0ea74 (data as of October 2, 2026).