626 Mission BB
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 1300 4TH ST · 94107
At a glance
626 Mission BB is a 179,172-square-foot multifamily building at 1300 4TH ST in San Francisco, California. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 17.3 kBtu/ft² and 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 17.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 43.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 175 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 762,427 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,961 therms |
| Gross floor area | 179,172 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:8711/505:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | — | 17.3 kBtu/ft² | 175 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | 27.3 kBtu/ft² | 292 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 28.5 kBtu/ft² | 315 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | 91 | +12 | 40.7 kBtu/ft² | 254 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 79 | 51.7 kBtu/ft² | 293 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 53.3 kBtu/ft² | 317 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 97 | 42.1 kBtu/ft² | 251 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1300 4TH ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.77140, -122.39177
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Chase Center Arenascore —
Commercial · 1,546,115 sq ft
- At&T Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,230,000 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
- Chase Centerscore —
Other - Stadium · 1,203,115 sq ft
- The Exchangescore 52
Commercial · 1,057,149 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 626 Mission BB compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 17.3 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 179,172 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 626 Mission BB's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 626 Mission BB, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2019 to 91 in 2022 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 97. Site EUI moved from 42.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 17.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 59% decrease. Reported emissions went from 251 tCO₂e to 175 tCO₂e over the same span (down 30%).
What does a site EUI of 17.3 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 626 Mission BB's 17.3 kBtu/ft² across 179,172 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (908 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 43.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 762,427 kWh of electricity and 4,961 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 626 Mission BB to report its energy use?
626 Mission BB reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:8711/505:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- Etta Apartments· 178,384 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 1064 Mission St· 177,834 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Avalon Hayes Valley· 172,276 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 2558 MISSION ST· 171,983 sq ft
- Bernal Dwellings HOPE VI· 170,280 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 1200 BUCHANAN ST· 170,218 sq ft
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 626 Mission BB's energy grade?
626 Mission BB did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 17.3 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 626 Mission BB use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 17.3 kBtu/ft² (43.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 179,172 sq ft, including 762,427 kWh of electricity and 4,961 therms of natural gas.
What are 626 Mission BB's carbon emissions?
626 Mission BB reported 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 626 Mission BB?
626 Mission BB is at 1300 4TH ST, in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.77140, -122.39177 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 626 Mission BB and when was it built?
626 Mission BB has 179,172 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily.
Is 626 Mission BB covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “626 Mission BB, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/626-mission-bb-2f3252be (data as of October 2, 2026).