BuildingCensus
A

639 POST ST

Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94102

At a glance

639 POST ST is a 105,646-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 1914. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 17.0 kBtu/ft² and 97 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2025
Site EUI
17.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
97
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
105,646
sq ft
Year built
1914
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI17.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI23.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions97 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity106,244 kWh
Natural gas14,382 therms
Gross floor area105,646 sq ft
Source recordsf:0305/029:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest100±017.0 kBtu/ft²97 tCO₂e
2024100±017.7 kBtu/ft²105 tCO₂e
2023100±018.7 kBtu/ft²110 tCO₂e
202210018.6 kBtu/ft²108 tCO₂e
2021—19.1 kBtu/ft²109 tCO₂e
2020—18.7 kBtu/ft²109 tCO₂e
201910022.9 kBtu/ft²134 tCO₂e
2018—26.3 kBtu/ft²152 tCO₂e

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
639 POST ST
State
California
ZIP
94102
Coordinates
37.78750, -122.41234

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does 639 POST ST compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 639 POST ST's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them. Its site EUI of 17.0 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 105,646 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1914, 52 years earlier than the group's average year built (1967).

How has 639 POST ST's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 639 POST ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 26.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 17.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 35% decrease. Reported emissions went from 152 tCO₂e to 97 tCO₂e over the same span (down 36%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 639 POST ST's 17.0 kBtu/ft² across 105,646 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (526 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 23.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 106,244 kWh of electricity and 14,382 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 639 POST ST to report its energy use?

639 POST ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0305/029:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is 639 POST ST's energy grade?

639 POST ST scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 639 POST ST use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 17.0 kBtu/ft² (23.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 105,646 sq ft, including 106,244 kWh of electricity and 14,382 therms of natural gas.

What are 639 POST ST's carbon emissions?

639 POST ST reported 97 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is 639 POST ST?

639 POST ST is in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.78750, -122.41234 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is 639 POST ST and when was it built?

639 POST ST has 105,646 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1914 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.

Is 639 POST ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “639 POST ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/639-post-st-4f306476 (data as of October 2, 2026).