711 PACIFIC AVE
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94133
At a glance
711 PACIFIC AVE is a 123,751-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 1950. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 48.6 kBtu/ft² and 326 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 48.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 73.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 326 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 460,016 kWh |
| Natural gas | 44,419 therms |
| Gross floor area | 123,751 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0178/001:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | 48.6 kBtu/ft² | 326 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | — | — | |
| 2023 | 65 | +1 | 48.4 kBtu/ft² | 346 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 64 | +11 | 48.7 kBtu/ft² | 345 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 53 | 51.0 kBtu/ft² | 359 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 50.7 kBtu/ft² | 353 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 711 PACIFIC AVE
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94133
- Coordinates
- 37.79653, -122.40764
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
- The Gateway Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,321,047 sq ft
- One Montgomery Center Towerscore 86
Commercial · 1,096,276 sq ft
- One Embarcadero Centerscore 89
Commercial · 1,059,539 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 711 PACIFIC AVE compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 711 PACIFIC AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them. Its site EUI of 48.6 kBtu/ft² is about 35% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 123,751 sq ft, it is about 25% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1950, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 711 PACIFIC AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 711 PACIFIC AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 53 in 2021 to 100 in 2025 (+47 points). Site EUI moved from 50.7 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 48.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 353 tCO₂e to 326 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 711 PACIFIC AVE's 48.6 kBtu/ft² across 123,751 sq ft works out to about 6 billion Btu (1,763 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 73.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 460,016 kWh of electricity and 44,419 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 711 PACIFIC AVE to report its energy use?
711 PACIFIC AVE reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0178/001:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- Lone Mountain East 2· 123,690 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Ping Yuen North· 123,322 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 125 MASON ST· 123,057 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 766 HARRISON ST· 122,291 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Frederick Douglas Haynes· 122,080 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1830 OCEAN AVE· 120,520 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 711 PACIFIC AVE's energy grade?
711 PACIFIC AVE scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 711 PACIFIC AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 48.6 kBtu/ft² (73.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 123,751 sq ft, including 460,016 kWh of electricity and 44,419 therms of natural gas.
What are 711 PACIFIC AVE's carbon emissions?
711 PACIFIC AVE reported 326 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 711 PACIFIC AVE?
711 PACIFIC AVE is in San Francisco, California 94133. Its coordinates are 37.79653, -122.40764 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 711 PACIFIC AVE and when was it built?
711 PACIFIC AVE has 123,751 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1950 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 711 PACIFIC AVE covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “711 PACIFIC AVE, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/711-pacific-ave-0441442b (data as of October 2, 2026).